FSGW Calendar

The FSGW Calendar can be viewed two ways:

Upcoming events

    • 14 Dec 2018
    • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    • The Lyceum

    FSGW audiences fondly recall the annual visit by Nowell Sing We Clear, who last toured four years ago. Since then, Meridian has carried on the same tradition of holiday concerts for FSGW weaving together the most beautiful music and themes of Christmas together with much older Winter Solstice traditions. (Here’s a sample from their 2016 concert.)

    This year they bring their third CD, for which FSGW program chair Mike Livingston was invited to write an intro for the liner notes: "Colin de la Barre and Olivia Gale are two bright morning stars rising in New England, shining fresh harmonies on timeless material in the spirit of Roberts & Barrand, Windborne, and the Johnson Girls. With their strong and sweet voices, Colin's riveting arrangements, and Olivia's just-right dusting of guitar, the pictures they paint can be shiny (The Farthest Field), dark (The Castle of Dromore, from their debut CD Out Along the Headlands), or cozy (the Copper Family Christmas Song from their seasonal CD Joy, Health, Love, and Peace); they can be intensely personal (Follow That Road) or touching on themes of sustainability (Roger Bryant's Cornish Lads) and social justice (Olivia's original, Who Will Stand For You). But especially, their sound is the sound of hope: whether the spark of hope is lighting the words of John Renbourn's Wexford Lullaby or John Kirkpatrick's Chariots or Alouette Iselin's Until the Dark Time Ends, when Meridian sings the poetry of hope, you believe it.

    Cosponsored by the Office of Historic Alexandria and FSGW, this is the December concert in the Alexandria After Work concert series held in the heart of Old Town at 6 pm on the second Friday of each month. Take the free trolley that runs every 15 minutes from the King Street Metro station! At the Lyceum, 201 S. Washington Street 22314. $5/members free. Cash bar.

    • 14 Dec 2018
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 15 Dec 2018
    • 8:30 PM - 11:30 PM
    • St. Stephen and the Incarnation Episcopal Church 1525 Newton St. NW, Washington, DC 20010

    Dave Harvey of the renowned NYC Barn Dance calls with The West Hill Billies from Ithaca, NY: Jason Zorn (fiddle), Joe Damiano (bass), Matt Noonan (banjo), and Valerie Graves (guitar).

    More information visit the DC Square Dances page

    • 16 Dec 2018
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: April Blum calls to the wonderful playing of Dave Wiesler, piano; Andrea Hoag, fiddle; and Paul Oorts, mandolin

    This dance will be called with Ladies and Gents

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 18 Dec 2018
    • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    • Bender Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington, 6125 Montrose Road, Rockville,MD 20852
    This twice-monthly song circle is about the joy of singing, not about talent. Come for informal group singing or just to listen, but do come to enjoy delightful songs! Words will be provided; no need to read music. 


    For more information see the Song Circles page.


    • 18 Dec 2018
    • 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Ballroom Annex, Glen Echo, MD

    Groove to the ecstatic beats of DJ Flourish and calling by Brian Hamshar in our December edition of Contra Sonic. We’ll have lights, contra, and plenty of action to warm you up, so come out of the cold to dance some contra!

    Calling is gender free

    Lesson 7:30, Dance 8:00 – 10:30 | $7/$9 | Spanish Ballroom Annex (use the side door to the left of the main door)

    • 19 Dec 2018
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Susan Taylor calls the dances while Becky Ross (fiddle), Anna Rain (recorders), and Melissa Running (piano) play

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 21 Dec 2018
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Annual floor refinishing - no dance

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 23 Dec 2018
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: It's Philadelphia night at the Sunday Night Contra, Sue Gola comes with  Ben Kennedy, Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Tom Krumm who are Live Wire!

    This dance will be called with Ravens and Larks

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 26 Dec 2018
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Melissa Running calls to the playing of Jeff Steinberg (fiddle), Paul Oorts (mandolin and accordion), and Francine Krasowska (piano)

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 28 Dec 2018
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Annual floor refinishing - no dance

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 30 Dec 2018
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Alex Deis-Lauby calls with Dave Langford, fiddle; Glen Loper, mandolin; Bethany Waickman, guitar.  Come get warmed up for the New Year's Eve dance with this rocking band!

    This dance will be called with Larks and Ravens

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 31 Dec 2018
    • Baltimore, MD


    This event is being managed by the BFMS.   The event page is at  http://www.bfms.org/nyeGala.php

    • 31 Dec 2018
    • 8:00 PM
    • 01 Jan 2019
    • 12:15 AM
    • Woman’s Club of Chevy Chase, 7931 Connecticut Ave, Chevy Chase, MD

    The band: Stomp Rocket

    w/ Dave Langford, Bethany Waickman, & Glen Loper

    The caller: Ted Hodapp 


    ADVANCE TICKETS REQUIRED

    The Grand March begins at 8:00 pm. The dance will go until 12:15 am.

    Registration and details on the New Year's Eve Contra Dance Ball page.

    • 02 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Stephanie Smith  calls the dances to the music of Carrie Rose (flute), Sophie Chang (cello), and Liz Donaldson (piano)

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 04 Jan 2019
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Larry Weiner

    will lead an

    Oldies but Goodies Night

    all request evening featuring recorded music international folk dance favorites
    - many easy dances to just follow along -

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Request dancing 8:30-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 06 Jan 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: The Delightful Anna Rain calls with the Enchanting Maivish; Adam Broome, guitar; Jaige Trudel, fiddle

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 09 Jan 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The days are just barely starting to get longer, but we still need to fill our nights with warmth and company -- and for that, there's nothing like hearing stories at The Grapevine. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. The featured tellers this month are our own wonderful Noa Baum and the quietly amazing Donald Davis.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 09 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Guest Caller from MA, Tom Roby calls the dances to the music of Anna Rain (recorders), Owen Morrison (guitar), and Liz Donaldson (piano)

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 11 Jan 2019
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    John Robinson will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 13 Jan 2019
    • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Ballroom Annex, Glen Echo, MD
    Come out for the Family Dance


    Find general information about Family Dance here

    • 13 Jan 2019
    • 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    • Arlington, VA

    Gospel Sings are held the second Sunday of every month at various homes. Group singing starts at 4 pm and breaks for a covered dish supper at 6 pm, with more group singing after supper until 8 pm. Everyone is welcome!

    This month’s Gospel Sing will take place at the home of Debby Churchman in Arlington VA. Info/directions: email dchurchm@yahoo.com or call 540-467-3455.


    General information about Gospel Sings




    • 13 Jan 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Tom Wright, mandolin; Susan Brandt, flute; Charlie Pilzer, piano; Tina Chancey, violin;

    Are We There Yet? all went to music school, and spent varying numbers of years in classical music before starting to play in jazz, rock, or folk. Tom Wright, on mandolin, is the relative newcomer to folk, but dropped out of music school to play in his old rock band before getting his job with the Chicago Symphony. A few years ago his sister Susan Brandt finally succeeded in talking him into playing for dances. Charlie Pilzer (piano) put in his time playing bass in youth orchestras and in music school, but impressed the girls playing jazz piano in high school, and later played for just about everything from Balkan dance to contra dance, with just about everybody. Susan Brandt (flute, percussion) was a young classical soloist in high school, but after music school, many recitals and freelancing, discovered folk music, and joined a crazy contra dance band with her old youth orchestra friend, Charlie, to be followed by a succession of bands. Tom Wright had also played in youth orchestra with Charlie, as well as going to the same music school as Tina Chancey, but somehow Tina and Tom didn't meet at the time! Tina Chancey (violin) is best known for her many years in Hesperus and other early music groups, but just wasn't having enough fun, apparently, and one day was recruited into dance music. The result is a highly trained band that promises not to let training get in the way.


     

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 16 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Dan Gillespie calls the dances while Becky Ross (fiddle), Colleen Reed (flute), and Melissa Running (piano) make the music

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 18 Jan 2019
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Ben Hole will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 20 Jan 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Kappy Laning with Jake Blount and The Satanic Panic

    The Phenomenally talented Jake Blount brings a group of brilliant musicians to the Glen Echo stage, hold on to your hats while The Satanic Panic drives you across the dance floor!

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 23 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    April Blum calls the dances while Tina Chancey (fiddle), Paul Oorts (mandolin and accordion), and Ralph Gordon (cello) play

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 25 Jan 2019
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD

    Michael Gelman will lead, teach and organize the request dancing.

    No experience or partner necessary. 

    Lessons 8:30 - 9:00pm

    Request dancing 9:00-10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)



    • 27 Jan 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Rebecca Weiss (fiddle), Colleen Holroyd (fiddle and feet), Sophie Chang (cello), and Bobby LaRose (piano and mandolin)

    Tea and Honey serves up an infusion of hot, sweet tunes as musicians steeped in Northern and Southern styles come together to make a new blend of sounds.

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 30 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Town Hall 6106 Harvard Avenue, Glen Echo, MD 20812

    Andrea Nettleton calls to the playing of Susan Brandt (flute), Tom Wright 10-string mandolin) and Francine Krasowska (piano)

    The dance is held in the upstairs room of the Glen Echo Town Hall.

    General information on our English Country Dances


    • 01 Feb 2019
    • 8:30 PM - 10:45 PM
    • 15 Crescent Road Greenbelt MD
    Macedonian Folk Dance - lessons with Larry Weiner
    &
    Traditional Macedonian Music (Vocals, Gaida, Kaval, Tambura & Tupan)
    with
    Luk Na Glavata & Friends

    Luk Na Glavata – what kind of a name is that? Well, it’s a long story (you can ask us sometime!), but suffice it to say that we’re named in honor of a Macedonian musician and dancer who was our esteemed friend and sometimes mentor, Pece Atanasovski.

    Luk Na Glavata is a group of musicians living in the Washington DC area; we love Macedonian music and enjoy playing this music for the pleasure of others. We’ve been together since the early 1990s and play traditional Macedonian acoustic instruments (gaida,kaval, tambura, tupan), mostly for dancing.

    Dances will be taught using recorded music, followed by live music with Luk Na Glavata for dancing during the remainder of the evening.

    No experience or partner necessary.

     Admission $12 - Seniors and Students half price

    Lessons: 8:30 - 9:15pm

    Dancing with live music: 9:20 -10:45pm.

    More information: International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)




    • 02 Feb 2019
    • 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Takoma Park, MD
    See full description on the Mid-Winter Festival page.
    • 03 Feb 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Marty Taylor, Alexander Mitchell, Dave Wiesler, Ralph Gordon

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 10 Feb 2019
    • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Ballroom Annex, Glen Echo, MD
    Come out for the Family Dance


    Find general information about Family Dance here

    • 10 Feb 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Jim Besser, Charlie Pilzer, Robin Wilson, Rebecca Weiss, Jim Voorhees, Larry Robinson, Catherine Chapman.

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 13 Feb 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    It's February, and there is a day in this month that is all about love. That day is not this day, this day is the day of ... almost. The day of Almost, and the day of The Grapevine. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. We have a quartet of featured tellers this month, with Bunjo Butler, Kelly Cresap, Jane Dorfman, and Marc Young.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 17 Feb 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Tim Ball, Paul Oorts and Ralph Gordon wont let you get BOG'd down! Their music is lifting, lilting, driving!

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 24 Feb 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: Fiddles: Vince O’Donnell, Carol Bittenson, Jane Rothfield, Rebecca Weiss, Linden Bittenson, Abraham Joyner-Myers, Colleen Holroyd  Guitar: Owen Morrison, Bass: Allan Carr, Piano: Charlie Pilzer

    Not Enough Fiddles is a spirited inter-generational contra dance band. The 8 fiddlers and 3 rhythm players are passionate about playing for dancers. Their repertoire of reels and jigs ranges from classic New England to Southern hoedowns to newly composed tunes.





    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 03 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 10 Mar 2019
    • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Welcome Spring! Will Mentor and Uncle Farmer bring an afternoon of mind-benders to encourage you to challenge your dance practice at whatever level you may be. A typical challenging session features dances with figures that might not be regularly encountered in an evening of dance. So be ready to challenge your brain and feet with star thru contra corners, backward progressions, left hand chains, and other odd delights. 

    You will advance your dance practice, be it through learning new moves, getting smoother on infrequent ones, or helping others to do so. Mostly it’s a chance to dance your best and have fun! Informal potluck to follow - stay for the evening dance.

    Uncle Farmer is Ben Schreiber on fiddle and Michael Sokolovsky on guitar. With an Irish and New England sound at its core, the duo is known for its original dance tunes, modern twists on old favorites, and sets mixed with pop rhythms and improvisational flair. Their performances range from sweet and nostalgic to gritty and energetic, and their sound truly fills both the room and the hearts of dancers.


    Both dances will be called with Larks and Ravens


    see you on the dance floor! 


    • 10 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD
    Will Mentor with Uncle Farmer!

    Uncle Farmer is Ben Schreiber on fiddle and Michael Sokolovsky on guitar. With an Irish and New England sound at its core, the duo is known for its original dance tunes, modern twists on old favorites, and sets mixed with pop rhythms and improvisational flair. Their performances range from sweet and nostalgic to gritty and energetic, and their sound truly fills both the room and the hearts of dancers.

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance



    • 13 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    The snow is melting, the days are lengthening, and there's a certain smell just beginning upon the air. The smell of leaves and happy earthworms and new stories sprouting from The Grapevine. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. Our featured tellers this month include our own jugglerific Renée Brachfeld, and the marvelous storytelling duo of Norm Brecke and Anne Rutherford.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 17 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 24 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 31 Mar 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 06 Apr 2019
    • 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
    • The Great Falls Grange, 9818 Georgetown Pike (Rte. 193), Great Falls, Virginia

    A traditional and powerful singing of American shape-note hymns, fuging tunes, and anthems in unaccompanied four-part harmony from The Sacred Harp and The Shenandoah Harmony.

    Mid-day picnic on the grounds.

    See the Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention page for details.


    • 07 Apr 2019
    • 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
    • The Great Falls Grange, 9818 Georgetown Pike (Rte. 193), Great Falls, Virginia

    A traditional and powerful singing of American shape-note hymns, fuging tunes, and anthems in unaccompanied four-part harmony from The Sacred Harp and The Shenandoah Harmony.

    Mid-day picnic on the grounds.

    See the Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention page for details.


    • 07 Apr 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 10 Apr 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    April is the cruelest month, according to one poet who also had a thing about peaches. But who cares about that guy, when there are stories to be heard at The Grapevine? The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. Our featured tellers this month are the fantastic Susan O'Halloran and the story-filled TAHIRA.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 14 Apr 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 21 Apr 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 28 Apr 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    Caller & Musicians: 

    General information about the Sunday Night Contra and Square Dance


    • 08 May 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    At last, the days are growing longer, the nights are growing warmer, and the scent of honeysuckle is in the air. And there are stories budding on The Grapevine! The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. Our featured tellers this month are the international Valentina Ortiz and the story-encouraging Scott Whitehair.

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 11 May 2019
    • 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Silver Spring Civic Building - Great Hall, Silver Spring , MD

    The full 2019 Spring Ball web pages are here: www.bronord.com/ball2019/

    Here is an overview of our English Country Dance ball.

    Dance 7:30 - 11pm, Reception 7 - 7:30 pm.

    Afternoon Practice Session 2:30 to 5:00 pm, also at Silver Spring Civic Building

    A nearby potluck supper follows the practice session, 5:15 to 6:30 pm.

    Clothing changing rooms will be provided.

    Refreshments served during the break at the Ball.

    More info: Washington Spring Ball

    • 12 Jun 2019
    • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Busboys and Poets Takoma, 235 Carroll St NW, Washington, DC 20012.

    Summer has returned, the natural disaster that afflicts this region each year. Time for one last cooling evening with The Grapevine before we take a little summer break. The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood. Our featured tellers this month are the multitalented Mama Edie McLoud Armstrong and our own whimsical scientist, Tim Livengood. 

    The show opens with up to three open-mic storytellers, followed by our featured tellers. Put your name in the hat to be one of our open-mic tellers! Traditional or true, happy or blue, tell the story that you have in you to tell within five (5) minutes(-ish).

    Admission is free. We ask for a $15 donation to support our featured tellers.

    General information about The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 20 Jul 2019
    • 9:30 AM
    • 21 Jul 2019
    • 10:30 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Bumper Car Pavilion, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., Glen Echo, MD

    Join us for the #dance Weekend.  A one of a kind weekend of hash calling, no-walk-throughs, ultra-challenging contras, squares and other formations that will challenge you to your core. William Mentor and Seth Tepfer are your callers for a wonderful one-off weekend of dancer fever dreams!

    We've got events going on all day and night Saturday, Saturday and Sunday, 

    Get all the info you need about the #dance Weekend (schedule, bands & callers, registration)


    • 22 Sep 2019
    • 1:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom, Glen Echo, MD

    This dance will be called with Ravens and Larks

    See the full Contrastock page for details!


    • 04 Oct 2019
    • 07 Oct 2019
    • United Methodist West River Center, West River, MD

    It starts Friday, October 4, with a pot-luck dinner, and runs so late on Sunday night that we serve breakfast on Monday morning, October 7. See the Getaway page for details 

Past events

13 Dec 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Sonya Kaufman calls to Eloise & Company
12 Dec 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Dec 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Adam Booth and Geraldine Buckley
09 Dec 2018 Gaye Fifer with The Lumber Jacksons Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
09 Dec 2018 December Gospel Sing
08 Dec 2018 FSGW Storyswap
07 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
07 Dec 2018 December Open Sing
06 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - Annual Romanian Day Dance Party
05 Dec 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Dec 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Dec 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Dec 2018 Susan Taylor with Polka Pants Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
30 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
29 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
28 Nov 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Nov 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
25 Nov 2018 Challenge Dance Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples (Special Contra Dance called with ravens and larks)
23 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Thanksgiving Holiday
21 Nov 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Nov 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Nov 2018 Emily Rush with Playing with Fyre Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ravens and Larks
17 Nov 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXIII
17 Nov 2018 Cider Week Virginia mini-concerts: Cigar Box String Band, Sibling Rivalry, and Chris Lindsay & Andrew Dodds
16 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
14 Nov 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Nov 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Megan Wells and Jiaan Powers
11 Nov 2018 Kappy Laning with Hot Coffee Breakdown Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
11 Nov 2018 November Gospel Sing
11 Nov 2018 Penelope Pineapple and Night Jar Family Dance
09 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
09 Nov 2018 DC Ambiance (concert)
08 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
08 Nov 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Caller Sargon de Jesus, Band is The Organic Family Band
07 Nov 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Nov 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Nov 2018 Kim Forry with Hammer and String Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ladies and Gents
04 Nov 2018 Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (concert)
03 Nov 2018 FSGW Storyswap
02 Nov 2018 Armenian Dance Workshop (Greenbelt) - with Carolyn Rapkievian and the Hyetones Armenian Band
02 Nov 2018 November Open Sing
01 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - 35th Anniversary Dance!
31 Oct 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Oct 2018 Storyswap, Spook Stories at Quince Orchard Library
28 Oct 2018 JoLaine calls with Frog Hammer Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
27 Oct 2018 Storyswap at Quince Orchard Library
26 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Oct 2018 Colebrook Road (concert)
25 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
24 Oct 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Oct 2018 Greg Frock and Rhapsody Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
21 Oct 2018 Joe Penland (concert)
20 Oct 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXII
20 Oct 2018 FSGW Storyswap
20 Oct 2018 Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation 20th Anniversary Concert w/ Phil Wiggins
20 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
19 Oct 2018 Ronn McFarlane (concert)
18 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
17 Oct 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Oct 2018 J9 with DJ Mike Contra Sonic this dance will be called with Ravens and Larks
16 Oct 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith with Morrison Brothers Band Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
14 Oct 2018 October Gospel Sing
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith calls with Rhys' Pieces Family Dance
13 Oct 2018 Fink, Marxer & Gleaves (concert)
12 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Oct 2018 The Natterjacks (concert)
12 Oct 2018 2018 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
11 Oct 2018 Dick Hensold & Patsy O'Brien (house concert)
11 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
11 Oct 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Andrea Nettleton calling to Frog Hammer
10 Oct 2018 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Oct 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Judith Black and Linda Gorham
07 Oct 2018 Caroline Barnes with Waverley Station Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
06 Oct 2018 Irish-Appalachian Fusion Showcase (concert)
05 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Oct 2018 October Open Sing
05 Oct 2018 Matthew Byrne w/ The Fretless (concert)
04 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
03 Oct 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Oct 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Oct 2018 October 2018 Board Meeting
30 Sep 2018 George Marshall and Wild Asparagus (Sunday Contra called with Ravens and Larks)
29 Sep 2018 Jez Lowe & James Keelaghan (concert)
28 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Sep 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Sep 2018 CONTRASTOCK 8, An all day dance event called with Ravens and Larks
22 Sep 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXI
22 Sep 2018 Alice Gerrard CD Release w/ Jake Blount & Tataiana Hargreaves (concert)
21 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
21 Sep 2018 Bua (concert)
20 Sep 2018 Archive Challenge Sampler Concert w/ Jaimeo Brown, Elena & Los Fulanos, Huda & Kamyar, and the Ship’s Company Chanteymen
19 Sep 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Sep 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Sep 2018 Susan Taylor with Larry Unger, Elke Baker and Ralph Gordon (Sunday Contra called with Ladies and Gents)
14 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Sep 2018 After the Flood (concert)
13 Sep 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: The Too Hot Mamas (Janine Smith and Susan Taylor) with the Dead Sea Squirrels
12 Sep 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Sep 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Len Cabral and Milbre Burch
09 Sep 2018 Jean Gorrindo with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra - Non Gendered Calling)
09 Sep 2018 September Gospel Sing
07 Sep 2018 September Open Sing
06 Sep 2018 Martyn Wyndham-Read (house concert)
05 Sep 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Sep 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 September 2018 Board Meeting
04 Sep 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Sep 2018 Penelope Weinberger with Hammer and String (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2018 FREE Family dance: Hammer and String with Penelope Pineapple (Family Dance)
29 Aug 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Aug 2018 Jacqui Grennan with Unger, Mitchell, Gordon, Koretzky (Sunday Contra)
22 Aug 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2018 DJ Beats & Tea with Ann Fallon Contrasonic
21 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Aug 2018 Ann Fallon with Medicinal Purpose (Sunday Contra)
18 Aug 2018 Julia Patinella Trio (concert)
15 Aug 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Aug 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 Aug 2018 Jack Mitchell with Gotham Carnival (Sunday Contra)
12 Aug 2018 August Gospel Sing
11 Aug 2018 CANCELLED: Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble (concert)
11 Aug 2018 Susan Pepper & Ash Devine: Ballad Workshop & House Concert
10 Aug 2018 Cat and the Fiddle w/ Abe Joyner-Meyers & Darrow Sherman (concert)
09 Aug 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Anna Rain calling to David Knight and Dave Wiesler
08 Aug 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 Aug 2018 Anna Rain with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
03 Aug 2018 August Open Sing
01 Aug 2018 Caller: Melissa Running, Guest Band: Gotham Carnival (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Aug 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Jul 2018 Valerie Young with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
28 Jul 2018 Seán Heely CD Release (concert)
25 Jul 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Jul 2018 Stephanie Marie calls with Polka Pants Trio (Sunday Contra)
20 Jul 2018 Jeff & Gerret Warner (multimedia presentation)
18 Jul 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Jul 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend Zesty Contra (Sunday Contra)
14 Jul 2018 Saturday Night Zesty Contra Special HASHDANCE Weekend Zesty Dance (SATURDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend (Fri, all day Sat, all day Sun)
13 Jul 2018 Seth Tepfer and the Fabulous Glen Echo Open Band Hashdance Weekend (FRIDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Ship's Company Chanteymen (concert)
12 Jul 2018 Silver Spring Contra De Laura Padovan calling to Devine Comedy (John Devine, Marty Taylor and Steve Hickman)
11 Jul 2018 Special Guest Caller: Philippe Callens (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Jul 2018 Board Meeting
08 Jul 2018 Kim Forry with Sligo Creek Stompers (Sunday Contra)
08 Jul 2018 July Gospel Sing
08 Jul 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Chris Ousley and Sara Foard (Family Dance)
06 Jul 2018 July Open Sing
04 Jul 2018 No Wednesday English Dance on Independence Day, and no Beginner Session in July
03 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Jul 2018 Darlene Underwood and Wild Rumpus (Sunday Contra)
27 Jun 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jun 2018 Jonathan King with The New Hipsters (Sunday Contra)
23 Jun 2018 June Doo Wop Sing
22 Jun 2018 Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (house concert)
20 Jun 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jun 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jun 2018 Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins (house concert)
19 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jun 2018 Luke Donforth and Nova (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2018 Challenge Dance Luke Donforth and Nova (Special Dance)
15 Jun 2018 Wicked Sycamore (house concert)
14 Jun 2018 Silver Spring Contra with Janine Smith calling to Slow Down Tommy
13 Jun 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Jun 2018 Donna Hunt with Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
10 Jun 2018 Caroline Barnes with Back Step Cindy (Sunday Contra)
10 Jun 2018 June Gospel Sing
10 Jun 2018 Kappy Laning with Back Step Cindy (Family Dance)
08 Jun 2018 Cigar Box String Band (concert)
07 Jun 2018 Night Tree (Concert)
06 Jun 2018 Caller: Orly Krasner (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jun 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jun 2018 June 2018 Board Meeting
05 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Jun 2018 Janine Smith with Stomp Rocket (Sunday Contra)
03 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Sunday)
02 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Saturday)
01 Jun 2018 June FSGW Open Sing
31 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
30 May 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 May 2018 George Marshall and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
27 May 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
24 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
23 May 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 May 2018 Perry Shafran with Steam (Sunday Contra)
18 May 2018 Dulcemelos (House Concert)
17 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
16 May 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 May 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Sunday Contra)
13 May 2018 May Gospel Sing
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Family Dance)
12 May 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LX
12 May 2018 Two Sisters (House Concert)
12 May 2018 32nd Annual Washington Spring Ball
11 May 2018 Alexandria After Work: Michael & Paty Sevener (Concert)
10 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
10 May 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Susan Taylor calls to Otter Loop
09 May 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 May 2018 Steve Gester with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
05 May 2018 Tret Fure (Special Event)
02 May 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 May 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 May 2018 Board meeting
01 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
29 Apr 2018 Emily Rainbowface Abel and Chimney Swift (Sunday Contra)
28 Apr 2018 Remembering Jean Ritchie (Special Event)
27 Apr 2018 Chesapeake Dance Weekend
27 Apr 2018 36th Annual Chesapeake Dance Weekend--2018
25 Apr 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Apr 2018 Kappy Laning with Squirrelly Dan and the Eastern R (Sunday Contra)
22 Apr 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
22 Apr 2018 Ari & Mia Friedman (Special Event)
18 Apr 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Apr 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple with DJ Flourish (Contra Sonic)
17 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Apr 2018 Don Veino with Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
14 Apr 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIX
12 Apr 2018 Gaye Fifer with Rachel Eddy, Alex and Brad (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 Apr 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby with Contrapositive (Sunday Contra)
08 Apr 2018 April Sing--CHANGED LOCATION (Gospel Sing)
08 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple & Rhys Pieces (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
07 Apr 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
07 Apr 2018 Doo-Wop Sing
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
06 Apr 2018 April Open Sing
06 Apr 2018 Richmond Blues Boys: Justin Golden, Andrew Alli, Josh Small (Special Event)
04 Apr 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Apr 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Apr 2018 Bob Isaacs with Tempest (Sunday Contra)
31 Mar 2018 The Fly Birds (Special Event)
30 Mar 2018 The Turnspit Dogs (Special Event)
28 Mar 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Mar 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED from March 21 (Song Circles)
25 Mar 2018 Orrin Star Celebration (Special Event)
25 Mar 2018 Will Mentor with Langford, Newman, and Kenney (Sunday Contra)
25 Mar 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
25 Mar 2018 CHALLENGE DANCE Will Mentor with Langford, Newman (Sunday Contra)
24 Mar 2018 Old Howard Troupe (Special Event)
24 Mar 2018 Challenging Square Dance at Ballroom Blum (Special Dance)
23 Mar 2018 Yale Russian Chorus (Special Event)
23 Mar 2018 CANCELLED: Sara Pajunen (Special Event)
21 Mar 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Mar 2018 Tom Hinds with Unbowed (Sunday Contra)
16 Mar 2018 Pumpkin Bread (Special Event)
14 Mar 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Mar 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison Pilzer & Crow (Sunday Contra)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison and Crow... (Family Dance)
09 Mar 2018 March Open Sing (Rescheduled)
07 Mar 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Mar 2018 Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
07 Mar 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Mar 2018 Ted Hodapp with Contratopia (Sunday Contra)
28 Feb 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Feb 2018 Ali Dineen & Feral Foster (Special Event)
25 Feb 2018 Anna Rain with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra)
25 Feb 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Feb 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVIII
24 Feb 2018 Andrew Finn Magill & Peter Mawanga (Special Event)
23 Feb 2018 Evie Ladin & Keith Terry (Special Event)
21 Feb 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Feb 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Feb 2018 PShaf and Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
20 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Feb 2018 April Blum with Brambleberry (Sunday Contra)
17 Feb 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante CD Release w/ Caâ€[TM]M (Special Event)
14 Feb 2018 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Feb 2018 Caroline Barnes with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
11 Feb 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Nightjar (Family Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Feb 2018 Greg Frock with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
04 Feb 2018 Bill Destler and Sarah Murdoch (Special Event)
03 Feb 2018 Mini-fest
02 Feb 2018 February Open Sing
31 Jan 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
28 Jan 2018 Ann Fallon with Rhys Jones and friends (Sunday Contra)
28 Jan 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
27 Jan 2018 Tenores de Aterúe (Special Event)
25 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
24 Jan 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jan 2018 Susan Taylor with The Bouncers (Sunday Contra)
20 Jan 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVII
19 Jan 2018 Windborne (Special Event)
19 Jan 2018 Windborne CD release concert (Special Event)
18 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
17 Jan 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED (Song Circles)
16 Jan 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Jan 2018 Kappy Laning with Devine Comedy (Sunday Contra)
14 Jan 2018 Kappy Laning with Devine Comedy (Family Dance)
13 Jan 2018 Doo Wop Sing
11 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
10 Jan 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jan 2018 Gaye Fifer with Polaris (Sunday Contra)
06 Jan 2018 Greenbelt Contra Dance: April Blum and Transatlantic Crossing
06 Jan 2018 January Open Sing (SATURDAY!)
04 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
03 Jan 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Jan 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Jan 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Jan 2018 SPECIAL EVENT! Hot Squares New Year's Day! (Square Dance)
31 Dec 2017 New Year's Eve Contra & Square Dance Ball
31 Dec 2017 New Years Eve Dance, not at Glen Echo (Sunday Contra)
27 Dec 2017 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Dec 2017 No Dance Tonight (Sunday Contra)
20 Dec 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Dec 2017 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Dec 2017 Sonic (Contra Sonic)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Song Circles)
17 Dec 2017 Susan Kevra and Eloise and Company (Sunday Contra)
14 Dec 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Honeysuckle Rose (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Dec 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Dec 2017 Caroline Barnes calls with Elizabeth Baker and... (Sunday Contra)
10 Dec 2017 December Gospel Sing
09 Dec 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVI
09 Dec 2017 VITG Monthly Story Swap
09 Dec 2017 SPECIAL EVENT! Square Dance Calling Workshop!
06 Dec 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Dec 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Dec 2017 Ann Fallon with Rhapsody (Sunday Contra)
03 Dec 2017 Meridian (Special Event)
02 Dec 2017 Meridian w/ Molly Hickman & Corinne Ducey (Special Event)
29 Nov 2017 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Nov 2017 Melissa Chatham calls with Taylor Among the Devils (Sunday Contra)
26 Nov 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Nov 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Nov 2017 Bill Wellington calls with Honeysuckle Rose (Sunday Contra)
18 Nov 2017 Ed Trickett w/ Sarah White (Special Event)
18 Nov 2017 CigarBoxStringBand/MassiveDonut/SiblingRivalry (Special Event)
17 Nov 2017 Djoukil (Special Event)
15 Nov 2017 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Nov 2017 November Song Circle (TBD)
12 Nov 2017 Too Hot Mamas with Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
12 Nov 2017 Gospel Sing November 2017
12 Nov 2017 Susan Taylor with Dead Sea Squirrels (Family Dance)
11 Nov 2017 Cassie & Maggie MacDonald w/ Shannon Dunne (Special Event)
11 Nov 2017 David Evans presents “Early Mississippi Blues�? (Special Event)
10 Nov 2017 Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons w/ David Evans (Special Event)
09 Nov 2017 Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen (Special Event)
09 Nov 2017 Silver Spring Dance w/ Cassie & Maggie MacDonald (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Nov 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Nov 2017 Maia McCormick with Switching Protocols (Sunday Contra)
04 Nov 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LV
04 Nov 2017 Dolphin & You (Special Event)
03 Nov 2017 November Open Sing
01 Nov 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Nov 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Oct 2017 Scary Sonic - Agent P - Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
29 Oct 2017 Diane Silver With the Gnutones (Sunday Contra)
29 Oct 2017 SOLD OUT: Allan Henderson (Special Event)
29 Oct 2017 Harry Bolick & Brian Slattery (Special Event)
28 Oct 2017 Doo-Wop Sing
25 Oct 2017 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Oct 2017 Andrea Nettleton with Turnip the Beet (Sunday Contra)
22 Oct 2017 NEW LOCATION (Shape Note Singing)
20 Oct 2017 Mike Agranoff (Special Event)
18 Oct 2017 Callers: Kappy Laning & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Oct 2017 October Song Circle (TBD)
15 Oct 2017 Dugan Murphy with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
15 Oct 2017 Pierre Chartrand Trio concert & dance (Special Event)
14 Oct 2017 Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble w/ Bea Lehman (Special Event)
13 Oct 2017 William Pint & Felicia Dale (Special Event)
13 Oct 2017 October Open Sing
12 Oct 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Sligo Creek Stompers (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 Oct 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Oct 2017 Alexandra Deis Lauby with Tim Ball, Paul Oorts, an (Sunday Contra)
08 Oct 2017 Night Tree (Special Event)
08 Oct 2017 October Gospel Sing--NOTE CHANGED LOCATION
08 Oct 2017 Janine Smith calls (Family Dance)
07 Oct 2017 Claude Martin Memorial Concert & CD Release (Special Event)
07 Oct 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Oct 2017 Archie Fisher w/ Two Sisters (Monthly Program)
04 Oct 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Oct 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Oct 2017 Yoyo Zhou calls w/ Lydia Martin, Robbie Caruthers (Sunday Contra)
30 Sep 2017 Double Bill: Simple Gifts and Cold Chocolate (Special Event)
27 Sep 2017 Callers: Laura Schultz and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Sep 2017 Stary Olsa (Special Event)
24 Sep 2017 Julie Henigan (Special Event)
24 Sep 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Sep 2017 CONTRASTOCK 7 (Sunday Contra)
23 Sep 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIV
22 Sep 2017 Andrew McKay & Carole Etherton (Special Event)
20 Sep 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Sep 2017 September Song Circle (TBD)
17 Sep 2017 Janine Smith with Owen Morrison, TJ Crow and Ralph (Sunday Contra)
15 Sep 2017 2017 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
14 Sep 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Callithump (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Sep 2017 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Sep 2017 Eileen Thorsos with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
10 Sep 2017 September Gospel Sing
09 Sep 2017 Bare Bones (Special Event)
08 Sep 2017 Bua (Special Event)
06 Sep 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Sep 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2017 Vidar Skrede & Patrik Ahlberg w/ M. Hickman & C. Ducey (Special Event)
03 Sep 2017 Ann Fallon with Treble Makers (Sunday Contra)
03 Sep 2017 Auntie Em and I-97 FREE Family dance! (Family Dance)
02 Sep 2017 Lynn Noel CD Release w/ Nora Rodes (Special Event)
01 Sep 2017 September Open Sing
01 Sep 2017 Iain Matthews & Jim Fogarty w/ Callithump (Special Event)
30 Aug 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Aug 2017 Emily Rainbowface Abel calls with Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
27 Aug 2017 Emily Abel calls with a Graham DeZarn Joint (Sunday Contra)
27 Aug 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Aug 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Aug 2017 Perry Shafran with Back Step Cindy (Sunday Contra)
19 Aug 2017 Doo Wop SIng (Doo-Wop Sing)
18 Aug 2017 Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts (Special Event)
16 Aug 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Aug 2017 August Song Circle (TBD)
13 Aug 2017 Stephanie Marie calls with Pilzer, Joyner-Meyers, (Sunday Contra)
13 Aug 2017 August Gospel Sing--VENUE CHANGED
12 Aug 2017 TriHearn (Special Event)
10 Aug 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Backstop Cindy (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Aug 2017 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Aug 2017 Sue Gola with Cabaret Sauvignon (Sunday Contra)
05 Aug 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
04 Aug 2017 August Open Sing
02 Aug 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Aug 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Jul 2017 Rona Wiener with Contraforce (Sunday Contra)
29 Jul 2017 Square Dance Under the Stars!
26 Jul 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Jul 2017 Greg Frock with Contra Rebels (Sunday Contra)
23 Jul 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Jul 2017 Judy Cook (Special Event)
22 Jul 2017 Sam Gleaves & Tyler Hughes (Special Event)
21 Jul 2017 Sam Gleaves & Tyler Hughes (Special Event)
21 Jul 2017 Billy Bragg book talk (Special Event)
19 Jul 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jul 2017 July Song Circle (TBD)
18 Jul 2017 Nicole Singer (Special Event)
16 Jul 2017 Mike and Penelope with Narrowminded Naysayers (Sunday Contra)
14 Jul 2017 MSG Acoustic Blues Trio (Monthly Program)
13 Jul 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Organic Family Band (Co-Sponsored Dance)
12 Jul 2017 Guest Caller: Philippe Callens (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Jul 2017 Elias Alexander Band (Special Event)
09 Jul 2017 April Blum with Zeke's Fancy (Sunday Contra)
09 Jul 2017 July Gospel Sing
09 Jul 2017 Penelope Pineapple with Zeke's Fancy (Family Dance)
07 Jul 2017 July Open Sing & Firefly Show
05 Jul 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jul 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jul 2017 Massive Donut (Special Event)
02 Jul 2017 Janine Smith with The Ripples (Sunday Contra)
02 Jul 2017 Challenge Dance Janine Smith and Ripples (Special Dance)
28 Jun 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Jun 2017 FSGW Members Day at the Library of Congress (Special Event)
27 Jun 2017 Alex Deis-Lauby with Jocelyn Haversat Summer Soni (Contra Sonic)
25 Jun 2017 Practicum with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
24 Jun 2017 Sara Grey & Kieron Means (Special Event)
23 Jun 2017 Tim Eriksen (Special Event)
21 Jun 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jun 2017 June Song Circle (TBD)
20 Jun 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
20 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 4 Registration Required (Special Dance)
18 Jun 2017 Donna Hunt and Atlantic Crossing (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2017 Tom Lewis (Monthly Program)
17 Jun 2017 John Lomax 150th Birthday Concert & CD Release (Special Event)
16 Jun 2017 Amanda Ekery & Hannah Grantham (Special Event)
14 Jun 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Jun 2017 June 2017 Joint Board Meeting--Postponed from June 7
14 Jun 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
13 Jun 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
13 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 3 Repertoire Registrati (Special Dance)
11 Jun 2017 David Kaynor and Polka Pants (Sunday Contra)
11 Jun 2017 June Gospel SIng (Gospel Sing)
11 Jun 2017 David Kaynor and Polka Pants (Family Dance)
09 Jun 2017 June Open Sing
09 Jun 2017 Dare To Be Square - DMV - Weekend (Square Dance)
08 Jun 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Triple Helix (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Jun 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jun 2017 June 2017 Board Meeting--Postponed to June 14
07 Jun 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jun 2017 Free Square Dance (Special Dance)
06 Jun 2017 John Roberts Ballad Singing Workshop (Special Event)
06 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Squares Registration Required (Special Dance)
04 Jun 2017 Diane Silver and Wild Rumpus (Sunday Contra)
03 Jun 2017 37th Washington Folk Festival
02 Jun 2017 John Roberts w/ Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante (Special Event)
31 May 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 May 2017 Free Dance! Family and Wedding Dances (Special Dance)
30 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Family and Wedding Registratio (Special Dance)
28 May 2017 George and Tim and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
28 May 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
25 May 2017 Pumpkin Bread (Special Event)
24 May 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 May 2017 Free English Country Dance (Special Dance)
23 May 2017 Callers Practicum - ECD Repertoire Registration Require (Special Dance)
21 May 2017 Susan Kevra with Bell, Broome, and Trudel (Sunday Contra)
20 May 2017 Keith Murphy (Special Event)
20 May 2017 31st Annual Washington Spring Ball
19 May 2017 Seán Heely & Kevin Elam w/ Emmet Furlong (Special Event)
17 May 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 May 2017 May Song Circle (TBD)
16 May 2017 Free English Country Dance (Special Dance)
16 May 2017 Callers Practicum - ECD Basics Registration Requir (Special Dance)
14 May 2017 Melissa Chatham with Triple Helix (Sunday Contra)
14 May 2017 Janine Smith with Triple Helix (Family Dance)
13 May 2017 Steve Cormier (Special Event)
12 May 2017 The Newlands Co-op (Special Event)
11 May 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Le Vent du Nord (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 May 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 May 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
09 May 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
09 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 2 Music Registration Re (Special Dance)
07 May 2017 Caroline Barnes with Wiesler, Baker, and Oorts (Sunday Contra)
06 May 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIII
06 May 2017 Sofia Talvik w/ Lonely Ocean (Monthly Program)
06 May 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
05 May 2017 May Open Sing
05 May 2017 Sarah Murdoch w/ the Squeezers (Special Event)
03 May 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 May 2017 May 2017 Board Meeting
03 May 2017 May 2017 Board Meeting
03 May 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 May 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
02 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 1 Basics Registration (Special Dance)
30 Apr 2017 Tony Parkes with Tidal Wave (Sunday Contra)
28 Apr 2017 Two Sisters (Special Event)
26 Apr 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Apr 2017 Agent P with Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
23 Apr 2017 Rich Goss with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
23 Apr 2017 Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne (Special Event)
23 Apr 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Apr 2017 Nora Jane Struthers & Joe Overton (Special Event)
19 Apr 2017 Callers: Laura Schultz and Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Apr 2017 April Song Circle (TBD)
16 Apr 2017 Ann Fallon with Black Oranges (Sunday Contra)
16 Apr 2017 CANCELLED: Lynn Noel (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Paul McKenna & Finn Magill CDs Release Concert (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Workshop: Paul McKenna & Andrew Finn Magill (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Workshop: Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (Special Event)
14 Apr 2017 Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (Special Event)
13 Apr 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Tempest (Co-Sponsored Dance)
12 Apr 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Apr 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
09 Apr 2017 Susan Taylor with the Free Raisins (Sunday Contra)
09 Apr 2017 Susan Taylor with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LII
08 Apr 2017 The BLTs w/ After the Flood (Special Event)
08 Apr 2017 April Open Sing (SATURDAY!)
05 Apr 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Apr 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Apr 2017 Adina Gordon and Pete's Posse (Sunday Contra)
02 Apr 2017 Bob Zentz & Jeanne McDougall (Special Event)
02 Apr 2017 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
01 Apr 2017 Pete's Posse (Special Event)
01 Apr 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
01 Apr 2017 Bob Zentz & Jeanne McDougall (Special Event)
01 Apr 2017 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
31 Mar 2017 Jennifer Cuttingâ€[TM]s OCEAN CD Release (Special Event)
29 Mar 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Mar 2017 April 2017 Board Meeting (a little early)
26 Mar 2017 Tom and Myra with Tracy, Bell and Vallimont (Sunday Contra)
26 Mar 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Mar 2017 Queens of Everything (Special Event)
22 Mar 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Mar 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Mar 2017 FREE TO FSGW MEMBERS Ted Hodapp with Contratopia (Sunday Contra)
18 Mar 2017 Angela Kessler: Stories from the Kalevala (Special Event)
17 Mar 2017 Emma's presents the Irish Breakfast Band (Special Event)
15 Mar 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Mar 2017 March Song Circle (TBD)
12 Mar 2017 Greg Frock with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
12 Mar 2017 Penelope Pineapple with Liz Donaldson and Emily Au (Family Dance)
11 Mar 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LI
11 Mar 2017 Starry Mountain Singers w/ Orfeia (Monthly Program)
11 Mar 2017 Vocal Workshop w/ Starry Mountain Singers (Special Event)
08 Mar 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Mar 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
07 Mar 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
05 Mar 2017 Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
05 Mar 2017 Challenge with Will Mentor and Stringrays (Special Dance)
05 Mar 2017 Castlebay (Special Event)
03 Mar 2017 March FSGW Open Sing
01 Mar 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Mar 2017 March 2017 Board Meeting
01 Mar 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Feb 2017 Brian Hamshar with Wheelhouse (Sunday Contra)
26 Feb 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Feb 2017 Callers: Tom Spilsbury & April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Feb 2017 Sub (Zero) Sonic! J9 with JorD (Contra Sonic)
21 Feb 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Feb 2017 FREE TO FSGW MEMBERS Bill Wellington with In Wildness (Sunday Contra)
18 Feb 2017 By & By bluegrass band (Monthly Program)
17 Feb 2017 Third Friday at Emma's: Shannon Dunne (Special Event)
15 Feb 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Feb 2017 Oisín Mac Diarmada, Seamus Begley Samantha Harvey (Special Event)
15 Feb 2017 February Song Circle (TBD)
12 Feb 2017 Janine Smith with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
12 Feb 2017 Dailey & Vincent (Special Event)
12 Feb 2017 February Gospel Sing
12 Feb 2017 Janine Smith with Bluestar (Family Dance)
11 Feb 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part L
09 Feb 2017 Silver Spring Contra Dance with Maelstrom Fiddlers (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Feb 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
05 Feb 2017 Perry Shafran calls with Coracree (Sunday Contra)
04 Feb 2017 2017 Midwinter Festival (Mini Fest)
04 Feb 2017 2017 MidWinter Festival (MiniFest) (Mini Fest)
03 Feb 2017 February Open Sing
01 Feb 2017 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Feb 2017 February 2017 Board Meeting
01 Feb 2017 February 2017 Board Meeting
01 Feb 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Jan 2017 Kappy Laning with Treble Makers (Sunday Contra)
27 Jan 2017 Maelstrom CD Release Concert (Special Event)
25 Jan 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Jan 2017 Andrea Nettleton and Maelstrom (Sunday Contra)
22 Jan 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
20 Jan 2017 No Third Friday at Emma's this month! (Special Event)
18 Jan 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Jan 2017 January Song Circle (TBD)
15 Jan 2017 Luke Donforth calls with Rachel Eddy, Brad Kolodner and Scotty Leach (Sunday Contra)
14 Jan 2017 Debra Cowan (Special Event)
11 Jan 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Jan 2017 January 2017 Board Meeting
10 Jan 2017 Thomas McCarthy w/ Peter Brice & Sybling Ryvalrie (Special Event)
08 Jan 2017 Ann Fallon calls with Unger and Knuth (Sunday Contra)
08 Jan 2017 January Gospel Sing--NOTE new location!
08 Jan 2017 Janine Smith with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
07 Jan 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIX
07 Jan 2017 January Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Jan 2017 January Open Sing
04 Jan 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jan 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Jan 2017 Susan Michaels with Barefoot (Sunday Contra)
01 Jan 2017 New Year Singing (Shape Note Singing)
01 Jan 2017 Special Event! The FIRST Square Dance of the New Year!
31 Dec 2016 New Years Eve Ball (New Year's Eve Ball)
28 Dec 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Dec 2016 NO DANCE CHRISTMAS DAY (Sunday Contra)
25 Dec 2016 on New Year not Christmas (Shape Note Singing)
21 Dec 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Dec 2016 December Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Dec 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
18 Dec 2016 Gaye Fifer with Morrison Brothers Band (Sunday Contra)
16 Dec 2016 Ara Casey & Chase Willett (Special Event)
14 Dec 2016 Callers: Melissa Running & Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Dec 2016 Kathy Anderson calls with STEAM (Sunday Contra)
10 Dec 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVIII
10 Dec 2016 December Open Sing
08 Dec 2016 AT BALLROOM BLUM Susan Taylor and MetroGnomes (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Dec 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Dec 2016 December 2016 Board Meeting
07 Dec 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Dec 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
04 Dec 2016 Anna Rain with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
03 Dec 2016 Winter Solstice Concert: Meridian & Friends (Special Event)
30 Nov 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Nov 2016 Bob Isaacs with the Decaf Zombies (Sunday Contra)
27 Nov 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Nov 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Nov 2016 Melissa Chatham with Triple Helix (Sunday Contra)
19 Nov 2016 Maelstrom with Two Sisters (Monthly Program)
18 Nov 2016 Martha Burns (Special Event)
17 Nov 2016 Canal Street String Band (Special Event)
16 Nov 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Nov 2016 November Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Nov 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
13 Nov 2016 DeLaura Padovan and Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
13 Nov 2016 November Gospel Sing
13 Nov 2016 DeLaura Padovan calls with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
12 Nov 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVII
10 Nov 2016 Kappy Laning and Organic Family Band (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Nov 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Nov 2016 Janine Smith and Maivish (Sunday Contra)
05 Nov 2016 RISE AGAIN with Annie Patterson & Peter Blood (Special Event)
05 Nov 2016 November Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
04 Nov 2016 for November (Open Sing)
03 Nov 2016 Le P'tit Plan (Special Event)
02 Nov 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Nov 2016 November 2016 Board Meeting
02 Nov 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Nov 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
30 Oct 2016 Perry Shafran with Frequent Fliers (Sunday Contra)
26 Oct 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Oct 2016 Will Mentor and Riptide (Sunday Contra)
23 Oct 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Oct 2016 Challenge Contra! Will Mentor and Riptide (Sunday Contra)
22 Oct 2016 Special Square Dance Event!
21 Oct 2016 Eleanor Ellis & Pearl Bailes (Special Event)
19 Oct 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Oct 2016 October Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Oct 2016 John Doyle & Colin Farrell (Special Event)
16 Oct 2016 Laura Brown calls w/Rachel Eddy & The Rock Farmers (Sunday Contra)
15 Oct 2016 Tal Naccarato (Special Event)
13 Oct 2016 Dick Weissman (Special Event)
12 Oct 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Oct 2016 Ann Fallon with New Hipsters (Sunday Contra)
09 Oct 2016 October Gospel Sing
09 Oct 2016 Katie McNally Trio & Capital Accord (Monthly Program)
09 Oct 2016 Liz Donaldson with The New Hipsters (Family Dance)
09 Oct 2016 Fiddle Workshop with Katie McNally (Special Event)
08 Oct 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVI
07 Oct 2016 October Open Sing
05 Oct 2016 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Oct 2016 October 2016 Board Meeting
05 Oct 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Oct 2016 CONTRASTOCK VI (Sunday Contra)
01 Oct 2016 October Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
29 Sep 2016 Coillín--from County Roscommon, Ireland (Special Event)
28 Sep 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Sep 2016 Ash Devine with Judith-Kate Friedman (Monthly Program)
25 Sep 2016 George Marshall with Wild Asparagus (Sunday Contra)
25 Sep 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Sep 2016 2016 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
21 Sep 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Sep 2016 Picket Sisters: Saro Lynch-Thomason & Ash Devine (Special Event)
21 Sep 2016 September Song Circle (TBD)
20 Sep 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
18 Sep 2016 Janine Smith and Susan Taylor with Dead Sea Squirr (Sunday Contra)
17 Sep 2016 John Roberts & Deb Cowan (Special Event)
17 Sep 2016 Square Dance Smorgasbord!
17 Sep 2016 Square Dance Smorgasbord (Co-Sponsored Dance)
16 Sep 2016 Callithump (Special Event)
15 Sep 2016 Liz Masterson with Kathy & Marv Reitz (Special Event)
14 Sep 2016 Callers: Ann Fallon and Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Sep 2016 Sign up: Youth Trad Song Weekend 2017 (Jan 6-8) (Co-Sponsored Festival)
11 Sep 2016 Alexandra Deis-Lauby calls with Pete's Posse (Sunday Contra)
11 Sep 2016 Takoma FOLK (Special Event)
11 Sep 2016 FSGW September Gospel Sing
11 Sep 2016 Alexandra Deis-Lauby calls with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
10 Sep 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLV
08 Sep 2016 NEW LOCATION - Seekers Church is where the Silver Spring Dance is This Month (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Sep 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Sep 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
04 Sep 2016 Bob Isaacs calls with Amberwing (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2016 September Open Sing
31 Aug 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Aug 2016 Janine Smith with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
28 Aug 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
28 Aug 2016 September 2016 Board and Budget Meeting (Board Meeting)
24 Aug 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2016 Frannie Marr calls with The Stuff (Sunday Contra)
20 Aug 2016 Windborne (Special Event)
20 Aug 2016 Doo Wop Sing (Doo-Wop Sing)
20 Aug 2016 Vocal Harmony Workshop with Windborne (Special Event)
19 Aug 2016 Rowyn Peel (Special Event)
17 Aug 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Aug 2016 August Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Aug 2016 Maia McCormick calls with Ricochet (Sunday Contra)
13 Aug 2016 Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante RESCHEDULED (Special Event)
11 Aug 2016 MOVED Callithump with Caroline Barnes (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 Aug 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Aug 2016 April Blum with Zekes Fancy (Sunday Contra)
05 Aug 2016 August Open Sing
03 Aug 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Aug 2016 August 2016 Board Meeting
31 Jul 2016 Charlotte Crittendon with Contraforce (Sunday Contra)
30 Jul 2016 Nanne Kalma and Ankie van der Meer (Special Event)
29 Jul 2016 Nanne Kalma and Ankie van der Meer (Special Event)
28 Jul 2016 Charlotte Crittenden with Contraforce (Contra Sonic)
27 Jul 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jul 2016 Andrea Nettleton calls with Sligo Creek Stompers (Sunday Contra)
24 Jul 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Jul 2016 Sunset Square Dance in Rock Creek Park!
20 Jul 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jul 2016 July Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jul 2016 Steve Gester calls with The Ripples (Sunday Contra)
13 Jul 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Jul 2016 Gaye Fifer with Anadama (Sunday Contra)
10 Jul 2016 Quena Crain and the Long Pond Rounders (Family Dance)
06 Jul 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jul 2016 July 2016 Board Meeting
03 Jul 2016 Bill Wellington and Wheelhouse (Sunday Contra)
01 Jul 2016 July Open Sing
29 Jun 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Jun 2016 Perry Shafran calls with The Boneshakers (Sunday Contra)
26 Jun 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
25 Jun 2016 Orrin Star and Jimmy Gaudreau (Special Event)
22 Jun 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jun 2016 Kappy Laning with Dance du Jour (Sunday Contra)
18 Jun 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIV
16 Jun 2016 Richard Grainger--POSTPONED/CANCELLED (Special Event)
15 Jun 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jun 2016 June 2016 Board Meeting
15 Jun 2016 June Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 Jun 2016 Ann Fallon calls with Gigmeisters (Sunday Contra)
12 Jun 2016 Eric Maring (Family Dance)
09 Jun 2016 Dugan Murphy with The High Drive (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Jun 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jun 2016 Nils Fredland and Elixir (Sunday Contra)
04 Jun 2016 36th Washington Folk Festival-2016
03 Jun 2016 Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante (Special Event)
29 May 2016 George and Tim and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
25 May 2016 Callers: Ann Fallon & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 May 2016 Larry Hanks and Deborah Robins (Special Event)
22 May 2016 George Marshall with Great Bear Band (Sunday Contra)
22 May 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
21 May 2016 Ed Trickett (Special Event)
18 May 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 May 2016 Janine Smith with Petes Posse (Sunday Contra)
15 May 2016 Challenge Contra! Janine Smith and Petes Posse (Sunday Contra)
14 May 2016 30th Annual Washington Spring Ball
12 May 2016 Zoe Mulford (Special Event)
12 May 2016 Jeremy Child with Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell and E (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 May 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 May 2016 Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
08 May 2016 Will Mentor and the Stringrays (Family Dance)
07 May 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIII
07 May 2016 Susan Taylor with Transatlantic Crossing (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 May 2016 (Doo-Wop Sing)
06 May 2016 May Open Sing 8PM
06 May 2016 Bob Zentz (Special Event)
04 May 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 May 2016 May 2016 Board Meeting
01 May 2016 Bill Wellington with Cabaret Sauvignon (Sunday Contra)
27 Apr 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Apr 2016 Gaye Fifer calls with Devine Comedy (Sunday Contra)
24 Apr 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
20 Apr 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Apr 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
19 Apr 2016 Castlebay (Special Event)
17 Apr 2016 Luke Donforth with Rosinance (Sunday Contra)
14 Apr 2016 Ann Fallon with Waverley Station (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Apr 2016 Callers: April Blum & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Apr 2016 Bob Bovee (Special Event)
10 Apr 2016 Caroline Barnes with Honeysuckle Rose (Sunday Contra)
10 Apr 2016 FSGW Gospel Sing
10 Apr 2016 Liz Donaldson with Andrea Hoag (fiddle) and Ralph Gordon (bass) (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2016 2016 Chesapeake Dance Weekend
06 Apr 2016 Caller: Rich Galloway (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Apr 2016 April 2016 Board Meeting
03 Apr 2016 Brian Hamshar with Atlantic Crossing (Sunday Contra)
02 Apr 2016 Lee Murdock (Special Event)
02 Apr 2016 Lindsey Dodson with Callithump (Co-Sponsored Dance)
02 Apr 2016 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
01 Apr 2016 April Open Sing
01 Apr 2016 Lee Murdock (Special Event)
30 Mar 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Mar 2016 Tom and Myra with Contranella (Sunday Contra)
27 Mar 2016 * canceled * (Shape Note Singing)
23 Mar 2016 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2016 Sarah VanNorstrand with Sea Glass (Sunday Contra)
19 Mar 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLII
16 Mar 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Mar 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Mar 2016 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Mar 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
13 Mar 2016 Donna Hunt calls with the MetroGnomes (Sunday Contra)
13 Mar 2016 FSGW Gospel Sing
13 Mar 2016 Donna Hunt and MetroGnomes! (Family Dance)
12 Mar 2016 Ocean Quartet (Monthly Program)
10 Mar 2016 Greg Frock with Sugar Beat (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Mar 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Mar 2016 March 2016 Board Meeting
06 Mar 2016 Sue Rosen with Bruce Rosen and Graham DeZarn (Sunday Contra)
04 Mar 2016 March Open Sing
04 Mar 2016 Lilt (Special Event)
02 Mar 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Mar 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
28 Feb 2016 Ted Hodapp and Northern Aire (Sunday Contra)
28 Feb 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
28 Feb 2016 Howard Rains and Tricia Spencer (Special Event)
24 Feb 2016 Callers: Laura Schultz & Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Feb 2016 Bob Walser (Special Event)
21 Feb 2016 T. Hinds with A. Knuth, M. Sokolovsky, D.Cory (Sunday Contra)
20 Feb 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLI
20 Feb 2016 The High and Wides (Monthly Program)
17 Feb 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Feb 2016 February 2016 Board Meeting
17 Feb 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Feb 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
14 Feb 2016 Hot Square Babes with Have-a-Heart Trappers FREE TO MEMBERS DANCE (Sunday Contra)
14 Feb 2016 FSGW Gospel Sing
14 Feb 2016 Susan Taylor calls with Lars Prillaman and friends (Family Dance)
13 Feb 2016 (Doo-Wop Sing)
11 Feb 2016 Andrea Nettleton with Triple Helix (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 Feb 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2016 Lindsey Dodson with The Contrarians (Sunday Contra)
07 Feb 2016 Saro Lynch-Thomason (Special Event)
06 Feb 2016 Perry Shafran with Triple Helix (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Feb 2016 2016 Midwinter Festival (MiniFest) (Mini Fest)
05 Feb 2016 February Open Sing
05 Feb 2016 Geoff Kaufman (Special Event)
03 Feb 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Jan 2016 Perry Shafran with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
30 Jan 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XXXX
27 Jan 2016 Callers: Melissa Running & Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jan 2016 CANCELED -- Janine Smith with Nearly Wild (Sunday Contra)
24 Jan 2016 only if roads clear (Shape Note Singing)
20 Jan 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury, CANCELLED due to snow (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jan 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jan 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
17 Jan 2016 April Blum with Taylor Among the Devils (Sunday Contra)
14 Jan 2016 April Blum with Dave Wiesler and David Knight (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Jan 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Jan 2016 Elizabeth Ellis, storyteller (Monthly Program)
10 Jan 2016 Kappy Laning with New Hip Trio (Sunday Contra)
10 Jan 2016 Liz Donaldson calls with Joe DeZarn & Ralph Gordon (Family Dance)
06 Jan 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jan 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
03 Jan 2016 Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
03 Jan 2016 Challenge Contra! Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
02 Jan 2016 January Open Sing *SATURDAY*
01 Jan 2016 Special Event! The FIRST Square Dance of the New Year!
01 Jan 2016 New Year Singing (Shape Note Singing)
31 Dec 2015 (New Year's Eve Ball)
31 Dec 2015 2015 Gala New Years Eve English Dance
30 Dec 2015 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Dec 2015 Deborah Hyland w/ Hammer & String feat. Rhys Jones (Sunday Contra)
23 Dec 2015 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Dec 2015 Anna Rain with The Gigmeisters (Sunday Contra)
18 Dec 2015 Seasons of Light with Magpie (Monthly Program)
16 Dec 2015 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Dec 2015 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
13 Dec 2015 Andrea Nettleton with Honeysuckle Rose (Sunday Contra)
10 Dec 2015 Clinton Ross calls with Terpsichore (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Dec 2015 Callers: Tom Spilsbury and April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Dec 2015 Dugan Murphy with Blackjack Grove (Sunday Contra)
05 Dec 2015 December Open Sing (SATURDAY)
02 Dec 2015 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Nov 2015 Susan Taylor with Avant Gardeners (Sunday Contra)
25 Nov 2015 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Nov 2015 Mary Wesley and Sassafras Stomp (Sunday Contra)
22 Nov 2015 (Shape Note Singing)
21 Nov 2015 DC Square Dance Party at Bardo!
21 Nov 2015 CyberTrad with Matthew Olwell (Monthly Program)
19 Nov 2015 Scott Higgs with Le Vent du Nord (Co-Sponsored Dance)
18 Nov 2015 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Nov 2015 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
15 Nov 2015 Melissa Chatham with Cabaret Sauvignon (Sunday Contra)
15 Nov 2015 Paddy O'Brien & Nathan Gourley (Special Event)
11 Nov 2015 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Nov 2015 Geoff Cubit with King Kontra (Sunday Contra)
08 Nov 2015 Afternoon Challenge Contra - Geoff Cubit with King Kontra (Sunday Contra)
08 Nov 2015 Ann Fallon with Little Dust Up String Band! (Family Dance)
07 Nov 2015 Lisa Null (and Friends) (Special Event)
07 Nov 2015 Lindsey Dodson with Transatlantic Crossing (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Nov 2015 November Open Sing
04 Nov 2015 Callers: Melissa Running and Laura Schultz (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Nov 2015 Jack Mitchell with Party of Three (Sunday Contra)
01 Nov 2015 Trio Sefardi (Special Event)
28 Oct 2015 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Oct 2015 Janine Smith with Playing with Fyre (Sunday Contra)
25 Oct 2015 (Shape Note Singing)
25 Oct 2015 Janine Smith with Playing with Fyre (Family Dance)
24 Oct 2015 Dance Party with Scott Higgs and Hold the Mustard (Special Dance)
24 Oct 2015 Echoes of Erin, by Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann (Special Event)
24 Oct 2015 ECD workshop with Scott Higgs and Hold the Mustard (Special Dance)
22 Oct 2015 SPOOKY SONIC WITH LIVE MUSIC! (Contra Sonic)
21 Oct 2015 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Oct 2015 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
21 Oct 2015 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
18 Oct 2015 Greg Frock with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
17 Oct 2015 Low Lily (formerly Annalivia) (Monthly Program)
17 Oct 2015 Doo Wop Sing (Doo-Wop Sing)
14 Oct 2015 Callers: Stephanie Smith and Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Oct 2015 Brian Peters and Jeff Davis (Special Event)
11 Oct 2015 Ann Fallon calls with the Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
11 Oct 2015 Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
08 Oct 2015 Sargon DeJesus with Sligo Creek Stompers (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Oct 2015 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Oct 2015 Ted Hodapp with Notorious (Sunday Contra)
02 Oct 2015 Open Sing at GetAway
02 Oct 2015 Getaway
30 Sep 2015 Callers: Joseph Pimentel and Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Sep 2015 Jean Gorrindo and The Crabapples (Sunday Contra)
27 Sep 2015 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Sep 2015 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Sep 2015 CONTRASTOCK V (Sunday Contra)
16 Sep 2015 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Sep 2015 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
13 Sep 2015 Luke Donforth and The Free Raisins (Sunday Contra)
13 Sep 2015 Gospel Sing
13 Sep 2015 Eric Maring and Friends. (Family Dance)
10 Sep 2015 Max Godfey and Elias Alexander (Special Event)
09 Sep 2015 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Sep 2015 Carol Ormand and The Latter Day Lizards (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2015 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Aug 2015 Ann Fallon with Waverley Station (Sunday Contra)
26 Aug 2015 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Aug 2015 Gaye Fifer with Triple Helix (Sunday Contra)
23 Aug 2015 Shape Note Singing
22 Aug 2015 Combined Board and Budget Meeting (Board Meeting)
21 Aug 2015 Sing (TBD)
19 Aug 2015 Caller: Rich Galloway (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Aug 2015 April Blum with The Ivory Boys (Sunday Contra)
13 Aug 2015 Valerie Young with Frog Hammer (Co-Sponsored Dance)
12 Aug 2015 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Aug 2015 Dave Eisenstadter with Cardinal Direction (Sunday Contra)
09 Aug 2015 GOSPEL SING (Gospel Sing)
07 Aug 2015 August FSGW Open Sing
05 Aug 2015 Caller: Joseph Pimentel (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Aug 2015 Janine Smith calls with The Time Flies (Sunday Contra)
01 Aug 2015 Sargon DeJesus with Contra Rebels (Co-Sponsored Dance)
30 Jul 2015 Summer Sonic - ContraForce with Emily Rush calling (Contra Sonic)
29 Jul 2015 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Jul 2015 Shape Note Singing
22 Jul 2015 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jul 2015 Elinor Preston calls with Rhapsody (Sunday Contra)
15 Jul 2015 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Jul 2015 Sharpâ€[TM]s Appalachian Harvest (Special Event)
12 Jul 2015 Laura Brown and The New Southern Cowtippers (Sunday Contra)
12 Jul 2015 GOSPEL SING (Gospel Sing)
12 Jul 2015 Caroline Barnes and the New Southern Cow Tippers (Family Dance)
09 Jul 2015 Chuck Abell with Space Tiger (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Jul 2015 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Jul 2015 July 2015 First New Board Meeting
05 Jul 2015 Melissa Chatham with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
03 Jul 2015 July Open Sing/Firefly Extravaganza
01 Jul 2015 Caller: Joseph Pimentel (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Jun 2015 Susan Taylor with New Hip Trio (Sunday Contra)
28 Jun 2015 Shape Note Singing
27 Jun 2015 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XXXIX
27 Jun 2015 31-Dec-1899 (Doo-Wop Sing)
25 Jun 2015 Thursday Contra Dance: Tonio Abermathy calls to the HipPoint Stringers
24 Jun 2015 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jun 2015 Gaye Fifer and STEAM (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2015 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Jun 2015 Michael Hamilton calls with Gallimaufry (Sunday Contra)
14 Jun 2015 GOSPEL SING (Gospel Sing)
11 Jun 2015 Silver Spring Contra Dance Triple Helix with April Blum (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 Jun 2015 Callers: April Blum and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jun 2015 Frannie Marr with Maivish Trio (Sunday Contra)
06 Jun 2015 Maivish Trio (Special Event)
05 Jun 2015 June Open Sing
03 Jun 2015 Caller: Colin Hume (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Jun 2015 June 2015 Combined Board Meeting
31 May 2015 Ann Fallon with Chirps Smith and Steve Rosen (Sunday Contra)
30 May 2015 35th Washington Folk Festival-2015
27 May 2015 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 May 2015 George and Tim and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
24 May 2015 Shape Note Singing
20 May 2015 Callers: Joseph Pimentel and Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 May 2015 Bob Isaacs with Frost and Fire (Sunday Contra)
17 May 2015 Jon Brooks (with Lou Dominguez) (Monthly Program)
16 May 2015 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XXXVIII
14 May 2015 Silver Spring Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 May 2015 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 May 2015 Dave Eisenstadter with the Lumber Jackson 5 (Sunday Contra)
10 May 2015