FSGW Calendar

(update 4/12/2020)  Not all of our events are canceled, some are changing to an online format using conferencing and live streaming tools. 

The FSGW Calendar can be viewed two ways:

Upcoming events

    • 05 Mar 2021
    • 7:30 PM (EST)
    • Online via Zoom

    Thanks to Fred Stollnitz for hosting the March Open Sing at 7:30PM on Friday, 3/5/21

    Topic: Women's history


    If you wish to put your name on the list for singing, go to the signup list by clicking here.

    (If you just want to listen, no need to sign up)


    Not sure if you've signed up already? See who's signed up by clicking here.


    The Zoom link will be sent the afternoon of 3/5 to the Open Sing Mailing List
    If you're not on the mailing list, join by going clicking here.


    • 07 Mar 2021
    • 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EST)
    • On-line
    Register

    Doors open at 7:00, concert starts at 7:30

    Concert (online): 

    Music rooted in Native American traditions

    With Jamie Fox, Joanne Shenandoah, and Robert Mirabal 

    Kicking off a week celebrating the culture of Native Americans (see in the FSGW calendar the Orpheus workshop with Ty Ellis on and the Grapevine storytelling event with Gayle Ross and Joseph Bruchac), FSGW presents a concert program featuring the Metis fiddling of Jamie Fox, the guitar and songs of Joanne Shenandoah, and the flutes and stories of Robert Mirabal. These musicians take their Native American traditions and combine them with American folk culture to produce unique and fascinating sounds.

    Jamie Fox is a Métis fiddler of the Aaniih and Nakoda tribes. She grew up on the Fort Belknap Reservation of Northern Montana where she was immersed in a lively fiddle and dance tradition in the community. The tunes and dancing played there derive from a mixture of Celtic, French, and Native American cultures – local Saturday night dances were a positive bridge in the racial divide of what it meant to grow up on the reservation and be mixed blood. Métis means “mix race” – not only does Jamie have native and European heritage, but her fiddle music is a melding of cultures, as you will hear.

    Joanne Shenandoah is one of America’s most celebrated and critically acclaimed Native American musicians. A Grammy Award winner with over 40 music awards for her 18 recordings, her music ranges from acapella to full symphony and has been heard on hundreds of documentaries, films and music videos. In 2014 she served as Co-Chair to the Attorney General’s Task Force on Children Exposed to Violence. With a deep sense of passion and profound messages she is considered an Ambassador of Peace and has brought audiences together from all over the world, every race, religion and age.

    "She weaves you into a trance with her beautiful Iroquois chants and wraps her voice around you like a warm blanket on a cool winter's night," --Robbie Robertson.

    Robert Mirabal is a Pueblo musician and Native American flute player and maker from Taos Pueblo, New Mexico. His flutes are world-renowned and have been displayed at the Smithsonian Institution’s Museum of the American Indian. An award-winning musician and leading proponent of world music, Mirabal performs worldwide, sharing flute songs, tribal rock, dance, and storytelling. Mirabal was twice named the Native American Music Awards’ Artist of the Year, and received the Songwriter of the Year award three times. He was featured in Grammy Award winning album, Sacred Ground: A Tribute to Mother Earth in 2006 for Best Native American Music Album. Mirabal also published a book of storytelling poetry and prose in 1994 entitled Skeletons of a Bridge and is currently writing a second book, Running Alone in Photographs. Aside from his artistic talents, Mirabal is a father and a farmer, living in Taos Pueblo and participating in the traditional ways and rituals of his people.

    —————

    At the beginning of the evening (at approximately 7:25 pm), there will be a brief meeting of FSGW for the purpose of taking nominations from the floor (or, this year, from Zoom boxes) for folks who are willing to serve on the 2021–2022 FSGW Board, which guides the running and work of the society. All are welcome to attend, but only FSGW members may nominate or become candidates for the Board. (Suggestion: Renew your membership or join FSGW now so you can participate fully.)

    Register by clicking on the registration button, and we'll give you the Zoom link.

    Cost to register: free; Suggested donation: $20 per listener. (If you feel generous and can afford it, a higher amount will help support the performers.)

    Donate to performers [button will work correctly starting a week before the event]

    ------------------------------------------------------

    General information on the 2020/2021 Sunday evening concert series is on the Concerts page. 

    • 08 Mar 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM (EST)
    • Online via Zoom
    Register


    Bone Jewelry, most commonly seen in the form of a Choker/Necklace, is an essential part of indigenous culture native to what is now known as America. The art of threading this jewelry is applicable to many desired results; be it a necklace, bracelet, choker with or without a pendant, breastplate, and more. This class with Ty "Dancing Wolf" Ellis from the Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation, will demonstrate the techniques used to string a choker together.


    Skill Level:  Beginner

    Suggested Materials: 

     What the Teacher Will Be Using (and links for interested parties):   What you can use: Amount 
     sinew Sewing Thread 

    spool 

     Bone Hair Pipes  Spaghetti Beads  24, each 2''
     Metal Beads Glass or plastic pony beads   small bag
     Bone/ Leather Spacers    Any durable material 7, with 3-4 holes each 
     Scrap Leather/ Buckskin Any cloth material   
     Leather String (for tying) Very thin rope/ show laces/ small chain & hook   1

    optional materials: smaller hairpipes, charms, a pendent such as a shell with small holes drilled into them

    Supplies Needed: Hole Punch, Scissors


    About the Artist: Tyrone "Dancing Wolf" Ellis is a Wolf Clan member of the Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation of New Jersey. He practices many cultural arts, such as rattle making, drum making, singing & drumming, regalia making, and beadwork. He was a recipient of the New Jersey Folk Arts Apprenticeship Grant, working under the tribe’s Chief to learn the creation of both Pow-Wow Drums and Water Drums and gained a residency from the Wheaton Arts to teach the younger generation of tribal youth. Tyrone has learned from numerous respected elders and knowledge holders amongst the tribe, including well known people such as Chief Mark “Quiet Hawk” Gould, Co- Chief Lewis “Grey Squirrel” Sonny Pierce, late grandmother Lorraine “Rainbow Walker” Gregg, Urie Ridgeway, and Will Mosley Sr. As his tribe’s Annual Pow-Wow and Program Coordinator he demonstrates the bulk of these arts to the public to promote healthy relationships while reducing stereotypes and ignorance of Native American Culture. More about the Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation at https://nlltribe.com/


    Questions? Contact Amanda Muir at orpheus@fsgw.org

    General Information about The Orpheus Workshop Series

    • 10 Mar 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM (EST)
    • Online
    Register

    Our featured tellers this month are the northern Joseph Bruchac and the southern Gayle Ross.

    Please register FOR FREE. You will get an email with the necessary Zoom information. We ask for donations to support our tellers, suggested $15 per person. Donations can be made online before, during, or after the event. 

    The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood.

    For more information go to The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 10 Mar 2021
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EST)
    • Online via Zoom

    Join us online for an evening of English Country Dancing.

    Our talented caller has put together a program of dances adapted for one or two dancers.

    We will be using Zoom video conference.  To get details on how to attend, visit the English Country Dance page

    --------

    Each week we will be collecting contributions to the caller (turns out it is more work to prepare an evening of dances for people dancing solo, or in pairs, in their homes).  To contribute to this week's caller, please use the link below:

    Online ECD caller contribution

    • 17 Mar 2021
    • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online via Zoom

    The monthly Schweinhaut Song Circle provides a daytime opportunity to enjoy delightful songs, old or new, humorous or serious, timeless or topical.

    Everyone is welcome, regardless of age or experience. Come for informal group singing or just to listen. Free!

    While Montgomery County senior centers are closed, join us using Zoom with any Internet-connected device--computer, tablet, or smartphone--or you can join by dialing a phone number.

    The  Zoom link and phone number will be sent Wednesday morning to those who have attended the Schweinhaut Song Circle using Zoom and to others who register at https://forms.gle/jr4sR9tmu6VRMBdN8 by Tuesday, March 16.

    March is Women's History month, and March 17 is St. Patrick's Day, so bring or request your favorite Irish or Irish-American songs and songs about women's history. We'll go around the virtual room as many times as we can, giving everyone a chance to request a song (or just pass) during each round. 

    If you wish to request particular songs, it's helpful if you let us know in advance using the registration form linked above. 

    Wendy Lanxner will lead songs with guitar accompaniment until 2 p.m., after which any participant may lead any song, a cappella or self-accompanied. 

    If this will be your first use of Zoom, go to https://zoom.us, click on " Sign Up, It's Free " and follow the prompts (entering your email address when asked for "your work email"). Do this ahead of time so that you'll be all set to "join the meeting" when it's time to do so. Information about getting started with Zoom is at https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/categories/200101697.

    If you installed Zoom on your computer before March 1, go to  https://zoom.us/download to download and install Version 5.5.4 of Zoom Client for Meetings before you want to join any Zoom session. For a smartphone or tablet, update the Zoom app from your App Store or equivalent source.

    Join us on March 17 via Zoom. Especially if you're just getting started with Zoom, please try to join the Zoom session 5 or 10 minutes before 1 p.m. so that we can help with any technical issues before the session begins.

    For more information see the Song Circles page.

    • 17 Mar 2021
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online via Zoom

    Join us online for an evening of English Country Dancing.

    Our talented caller has put together a program of dances adapted for one or two dancers.

    We will be using Zoom video conference.  To get details on how to attend, visit the English Country Dance page

    --------

    Each week we will be collecting contributions to the caller (turns out it is more work to prepare an evening of dances for people dancing solo, or in pairs, in their homes).  To contribute to this week's caller, please use the link below:

    Online ECD caller contribution

    • 21 Mar 2021
    • 7:00 PM (EDT)
    • On-line
    Register

    Doors open at 7:00, concert starts at 7:30

    Concert (online):  Irish music for a belated St. Patrick's Day

    (You’ll have to bring your own Guinness or Bushmills.)

    With Peter Brice and Brian Ó hAirt

    Brian Ó hAirt is an accomplished musician on concertina, accordion, and tin whistle, and he sings in both the Irish and English languages. Also a dancer and Irish Gaelic speaker, his artistry draws from his many experiences growing up among the Irish diaspora of the upper Midwest and his coming of age in the vibrant Gaelic communities of Ireland’s west coast. An All-Ireland champion singer since 2002, Brian has since gone on to collaborate and record with Chicago-based ensemble Bua and singing legend Len Graham of Co. Antrim. His understated musical style is full of lift and subtlety. Brian lived in the DC area for a while, but he has returned to Portland, Oregon during the pandemic.

    
Peter Brice plays Irish Traditional music on the button accordion and sings old songs in a traditional style. A native of Annapolis and an exponent of Baltimore, Maryland's Irish traditional music community, Peter's work blends singing and musicianship with musicology and history, humor and colorful design, and a vision for traditional culture as a foundation for an intellectual life. His playing reflects his admiration for Galway accordionists such as Joe Cooley, Kevin Keegan, and Raymond Roland—a style into which he was initiated by Brooklyn-born accordionist and National Heritage Fellow Billy McComiskey. A lifelong singer, Peter has married a repertoire of American historical songs with a wide-ranging English-language style that he gleaned from his teachers Dónal Maguire and the late Louisa Jo Killen. As an adolescent, he was educated in the Peabody Conservatory Preparatory program, and he holds a BA in Irish Traditional Music and Dance from the University of Limerick.

    Singing and seisiún to follow.

    Register by clicking on the registration button, and we'll give you the Zoom link.

    Cost to register: free; Suggested donation: $20 per listener. (If you feel generous and can afford it, a higher amount will help support the performers.)

    Donate to performers [button will work correctly starting a week before the event]

    ------------------------------------------------------

    General information on the 2020/2021 Sunday evening concert series is on the Concerts page. 

    • 22 Mar 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM (EDT)
    • Online via Zoom
    Register

    Support your favorite pizzaria with this drumming class! Accomplished linguist and musician Scott Morrison will explain the inherent rhythms within the Scottish Gaelic language and how they are represented on the bodhrán (Gaelic drum) through jigs and reels. Participants will learn how to play different strokes on their pizza box bodhrán, including the roll technique. 

    Skill Level:  Beginner

    Materials Needed: a pizza box and a thick and straight piece of wood- popsicle sticks/ BBQ skewers rubber banded together, a piece of bamboo, or a really thick pencil. 

    About the Artist: Scott Morrison is co-founder and Head Teacher of Sgoil Gàidhlig Bhaile an Taigh Mhóir, and has been studying the Gaelic language for over 16 years. He earned a B.A. in Gaelic Language and Culture from Sabhal Mòr Ostaig on the Isle of Skye in December 2018. An accomplished musician as well as a linguist, Mr. Morrison teaches percussion and Celtic Traditional music in his studio called Rimshots. In particular, he teaches the Bodhràn, the Tin Whistle, the Bones, and the Spoons. Mr. Morrison also sings many Gaelic songs (learned from Gillebride) and won the men’s traditional singing contest in the US National Mòd in 2011. Mr. Morrison has also won numerous awards at previous Mòds for Gaelic poetry writing, poetry recitation, and storytelling including the coveted Argyll Cup for outstanding scholarship three times. More about Scott at https://sgoilgaidhlig.org/about-the-instructor/


    Questions? Contact Amanda Muir at orpheus@fsgw.org

    General Information about The Orpheus Workshop Series

    • 24 Mar 2021
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online via Zoom

    Join us online for an evening of English Country Dancing.

    Our talented caller has put together a program of dances adapted for one or two dancers.

    We will be using Zoom video conference.  To get details on how to attend, visit the English Country Dance page

    --------

    Each week we will be collecting contributions to the caller (turns out it is more work to prepare an evening of dances for people dancing solo, or in pairs, in their homes).  To contribute to this week's caller, please use the link below:

    Online ECD caller contribution

    • 31 Mar 2021
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online via Zoom

    Join us online for an evening of English Country Dancing.

    Our talented caller has put together a program of dances adapted for one or two dancers.

    We will be using Zoom video conference.  To get details on how to attend, visit the English Country Dance page

    --------

    Each week we will be collecting contributions to the caller (turns out it is more work to prepare an evening of dances for people dancing solo, or in pairs, in their homes).  To contribute to this week's caller, please use the link below:

    Online ECD caller contribution

    • 06 Apr 2021
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM (EDT)
    • Video conference meeting

    On Tuesday, <month> <day>, <year>, the FSGW Board will meet from 8pm to 10pm in a video conference meeting. Please contact the FGSW President via this link or the FSGW WebMaster via this link to get the video conference information if you wish to attend.

    Board meetings are open to members. If you have agenda items you wish to have considered, please contact the FSGW President at: president@fsgw.org


    • 14 Apr 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online
    Register

    Our featured tellers this month are the wonderful Emily Lansana and the awesome Noa Baum.

    Please register FOR FREE. You will get an email with the necessary Zoom information. We ask for donations to support our tellers, suggested $15 per person. Donations can be made online before, during, or after the event. 

    The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood.

    For more information and to register, go to The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 12 May 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online
    Register

    Our featured tellers this month are the exuberant Queen Nur and the vivid Simon Brooks.

    Please register FOR FREE. You will get an email with the necessary Zoom information. We ask for donations to support our tellers, suggested $15 per person. Donations can be made online before, during, or after the event. 

    The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood.

    For more information and to register, go to The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 09 Jun 2021
    • 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM (EDT)
    • Online
    Register

    Our featured tellers this month are Nancy Wang and Renée Brachfeld

    Please register FOR FREE. You will get an email with the necessary Zoom information. We ask for donations to support our tellers, suggested $15 per person. Donations can be made online before, during, or after the event. 

    The Grapevine is spoken word performance for adults and teens, celebrating the timeless art of the story, hosted by storytellers Noa Baum, Renée Brachfeld, and Tim Livengood.

    For more information and to register, go to The Grapevine (Storytelling)

    • 08 Oct 2021
    • 10:00 AM (EDT)
    • 11 Oct 2021
    • 8:00 PM (EDT)
    • online
    • 800

    The FSGW Getaway will be online again this year via Zoom from Friday, October 8 through Monday, October 11.

    Enjoy four days of singing circles, concerts, instructional workshops, and presentations.

    Admission to the Getaway will be free again this year!   A donation of $25 (or any amount) is suggested, but not required. Donations will support the FSGW Getaway scholarship fund and FSGW's programming.  Donate to Getaway

    Registration, which will be available by early summer, will allow you to attend all the sessions and to receive the final schedule with Zoom links and other information. Zoom has evolved a lot since we did this last year, and our tech skills have gotten better! 

    Details are on the Getaway page.


Past events

03 Mar 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Dan Gillespie
02 Mar 2021 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
28 Feb 2021 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert - Countercurrent
24 Feb 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
22 Feb 2021 The Orpheus Workshop: The Art of Crankie Puppetry with Emily Schubert
21 Feb 2021 Concert (online): Janie Meneely with Rob van Sante, Lee Murdock, George Ward
17 Feb 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
17 Feb 2021 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
10 Feb 2021 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
10 Feb 2021 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Antonio Rocha and Tim Livengood
08 Feb 2021 The Orpheus Workshop: Flamenco Guitar with Ricardo Marlow
07 Feb 2021 Concert (online): Kinobe, Noa Baum, Eleanor Ellis & Martha Burns--A Virtual Midwinter Festival
07 Feb 2021 (online) Mid-Winter Festival 2021
05 Feb 2021 February Online Open Sing
04 Feb 2021 Co-Sponsored Online Concert: John McCutcheon
03 Feb 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
02 Feb 2021 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
31 Jan 2021 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert - Bethany Waickman and Glen Loper
27 Jan 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Kappy Laning
25 Jan 2021 The Orpheus Workshop: El Salvadorian Song with Lilo Gonzalez
24 Jan 2021 Concert (online): Pianos: Jacqueline Schwab and Hoyle Osborne
20 Jan 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
17 Jan 2021 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert with Casey Murray and Molly Tucker
13 Jan 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
13 Jan 2021 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Connie Regan-Blake and Carolina Quiroga-Stultz
13 Jan 2021 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
11 Jan 2021 The Orpheus Workshop: Klezmer Violin with Alan Oresky
10 Jan 2021 Concert (online): Forty Degrees South (from Australia!)
08 Jan 2021 January Online Open Sing
06 Jan 2021 Online ECD - Caller: Liz Donaldson
05 Jan 2021 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
31 Dec 2020 Singing for Amity and Unity with Frieda Enoch and Fred Stollnitz
31 Dec 2020 New Years Eve Many Midnights Sing-Around (online)
31 Dec 2020 New Years Eve Sea to Sea: Music, Dancing, Games, and More! (online)
30 Dec 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
23 Dec 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
16 Dec 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Kappy Laning
16 Dec 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
13 Dec 2020 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert with Pete Sutherland and Oliver Scanlon
09 Dec 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
09 Dec 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Nancy Donoval and Valerie Tutson
06 Dec 2020 Concert (online): Kevin Elam, Julie Henigan, Melissa Weaver Dunning, & Lisa Null
04 Dec 2020 December Online Open Sing
02 Dec 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
01 Dec 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
25 Nov 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Liz Donaldson
18 Nov 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
18 Nov 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
15 Nov 2020 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert with Jared Kirkpatrick
11 Nov 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
11 Nov 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Jennifer Munro and Loren Niemi
10 Nov 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
08 Nov 2020 Concert (online): The Vox Hunters and Sally Rogers & Howie Bursen
06 Nov 2020 November Online Open Sing
04 Nov 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Kappy Laning
28 Oct 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Dan Gillespie
25 Oct 2020 Sunday Contra Dance Performers Online Concert with Terpsichore
21 Oct 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
21 Oct 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
14 Oct 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Liz Donaldson
14 Oct 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Tim Tingle and April Armstrong
07 Oct 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
06 Oct 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
05 Oct 2020 Getaway workshop- Fingerpicking Guitar Led by Elly Wininger
04 Oct 2020 Getaway - Sunday Evening Concert
04 Oct 2020 Cancelled: CONTRASTOCK 10, An all day dance event called with Robins and Larks
04 Oct 2020 Getaway workshop - Vocal Clinic Led by Ken Schatz
03 Oct 2020 Getaway - Saturday Evening Concert
02 Oct 2020 October/Getaway Open Sing
02 Oct 2020 2020 Getaway online
30 Sep 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
23 Sep 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
16 Sep 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
16 Sep 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
09 Sep 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Dan Gillespie
09 Sep 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Michael McCarty and Liz Weir
04 Sep 2020 September FSGW Online Open Sing
02 Sep 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Kappy Laning
01 Sep 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
26 Aug 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Liz Donaldson
19 Aug 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
19 Aug 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
15 Aug 2020 FSGW Storyswap for August
12 Aug 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
12 Aug 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Janice del Negro and Alton Chung
07 Aug 2020 August Online Open Sing
05 Aug 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
04 Aug 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
29 Jul 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Dan Gillespie
22 Jul 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
15 Jul 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Melissa Running
15 Jul 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
08 Jul 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Kappy Laning
08 Jul 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Don White and Beth Horner
07 Jul 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
03 Jul 2020 July Online Open Sing
01 Jul 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
24 Jun 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Ann Fallon
17 Jun 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Liz Donaldson
17 Jun 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
10 Jun 2020 Online ECD - Caller: Andrea Nettleton
10 Jun 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Barbara Freeman and Willa Brigham
05 Jun 2020 FSGW June Online Open Sing on Zoom
03 Jun 2020 Online ECD - Callers: Kappy Laning and Melissa Running
02 Jun 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
30 May 2020 40th Washington Folk Festival--Postponed until June 2021
27 May 2020 Online ECD - Caller: April Blum
20 May 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
13 May 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Kevin Kling and Noa Baum
05 May 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
01 May 2020 FSGW May Online Open Sing on Zoom
15 Apr 2020 Grapevine Storytelling online, with Cooper Braun and Susan Gordon
15 Apr 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle Online (Song Circles)
07 Apr 2020 FSGW Board Meeting by video conference
03 Apr 2020 FSGW April Virtual Open Sing on ZOOM
28 Mar 2020 CANCELLED: DC Square Dance - Family Dance!
27 Mar 2020 (Cancelled) International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
25 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo)
22 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Second Half FREE to Members-Nominating Meeting)
21 Mar 2020 Andrew VanNorstrand & Audrey Knuth (House Concert)--Postponed
21 Mar 2020 Mike Agranoff (House Concert)--POSTPONED
20 Mar 2020 (Cancelled) International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo)
18 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) April Blum Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance
15 Mar 2020 CANCELLED: John Whelan (House Concert)
14 Mar 2020 Castlebay (House Concert)--POSTPONED
13 Mar 2020 CANCELLED-International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Mar 2020 Trio Trela (concert)--CANCELLED
12 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo) - Bulgarian workshop with Nikolai Tzvetkov
12 Mar 2020 CANCELLED: Don Fahey calls to Marty Frye & Friends, Silver Spring Contra Dance (FREE to Members-Nominating Meeting)
11 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Mar 2020 (CANCELLED) International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo)
11 Mar 2020 Grapevine Storytelling, with Rachel Muller and Renée Brachfeld
08 Mar 2020 Louise Siddons and JWalk Sunday Contra & Square Dance Positional gender free calling
08 Mar 2020 March Gospel Sing
08 Mar 2020 Family Dance Janine Smith and Starling
07 Mar 2020 Mari Black (concert)
07 Mar 2020 FSGW Storyswap for March
07 Mar 2020 March Open Sing *SATURDAY* 3/7 4PM
06 Mar 2020 Macedonian Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Luk Na Glavata & Friends
04 Mar 2020 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Mar 2020 International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo) - Baba Marta Bulgarian dance party with Lyuti Chushki
03 Mar 2020 FSGW Board Meeting
01 Mar 2020 Perry Shafran and Sugar Beat Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
29 Feb 2020 Bob Bovee (concert)(FREE to Members-Nominating Meeting)
28 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
28 Feb 2020 Will Brown (House Concert)--SOLD OUT
27 Feb 2020 Andrea Beaton and Troy MacGillivray (House Concert)
27 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Glen Echo)
26 Feb 2020 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Feb 2020 Tavi Merrill and Triple Helix Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins (FREE to Members-Nominating Meeting)
21 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
19 Feb 2020 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Feb 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Feb 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Feb 2020 Greg Frock and Taylor Among the Devils Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
14 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Feb 2020 Gabe Popkin and Slow Down Tommy, Silver Spring Contra Dance
12 Feb 2020 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Feb 2020 Grapevine Storytelling, with Sparky & Rhonda and Rachel Ann Harding
11 Feb 2020 Contra Sonic - DJ Mike Lentz and caller Janine Smith
09 Feb 2020 Penelope Weinberger and Starling Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
09 Feb 2020 February Gospel Sing
09 Feb 2020 Family Dance Penelope Pineapple and Starling
08 Feb 2020 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
08 Feb 2020 Elly Wininger (house concert) sold out!
08 Feb 2020 FSGW Storyswap for February
07 Feb 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
07 Feb 2020 February Open Sing
05 Feb 2020 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Feb 2020 FSGW Board Meeting
04 Feb 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Feb 2020 Melissa Chatham calls with Elke Baker and Paul Oorts Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
01 Feb 2020 Mid-Winter Festival
31 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
31 Jan 2020 Jake Blount--Claude Martin Memorial Award Concert
29 Jan 2020 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Jan 2020 Susan Taylor calls with Rachel Eddy and the Rock Farmers Sunday Contra & Square Dance Lefts and Rights
24 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
22 Jan 2020 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jan 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jan 2020 Ann Fallon Countercurrent Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Jan 2020 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jan 2020 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Jan 2020 RESCHEDULED: FSGW Board Meeting
12 Jan 2020 Scott Higgs with Carrie, Owen, David Sunday Contra & Square Dance
12 Jan 2020 January Gospel Sing
12 Jan 2020 Family Dance Ann Fallon with Rebecca Weiss and Charlie Pilzer
10 Jan 2020 Greek Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Karpouzi Trio & Olga Vonikaki
10 Jan 2020 Greek Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Karpouzi Trio & Olga Vonikaki
10 Jan 2020 Alexandria After Work: Rachel Eddy (concert)
09 Jan 2020 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Kappy Laning w/Terpsichore
08 Jan 2020 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Jan 2020 Grapevine Storytelling, with Minton Sparks and Tim Livengood
07 Jan 2020 POSTPONED due to weather: FSGW Board Meeting
07 Jan 2020 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 Jan 2020 Kalia Kliban calls with Kathleen Fownes and Everest Witman of Nova, with Jesse Ball Sunday Contra & Square Dance
04 Jan 2020 FSGW Storyswap for January
04 Jan 2020 Bal DC - A weekend of French dance and music
03 Jan 2020 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
03 Jan 2020 January Open Sing
01 Jan 2020 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Dec 2019 New Year's Eve Contra Dance Ball
29 Dec 2019 Steve Zakon-Anderson with Polaris Sunday Contra & Square Dance
27 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
25 Dec 2019 No Wednesday English Dance on Dec 25
22 Dec 2019 George Paul and Martha Edwards Sunday Contra & Square Dance
20 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Dec 2019 Caller: Bob Green from Missouri (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Dec 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Dec 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Dec 2019 Penelope Weinberger with Eloise & Co Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
14 Dec 2019 Lilt (concert)
14 Dec 2019 FSGW Storyswap for December
13 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Dec 2019 FSGW Holiday Concert with Quercus (concert)
12 Dec 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Sonya Kaufman calling to Eloise & Company
11 Dec 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Dec 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Motoko and Mitch Capel
10 Dec 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
08 Dec 2019 Abigail Hobart and Honeysuckle Rose Sunday Contra & Square Dance Leads and Follows
08 Dec 2019 December Gospel Sing
07 Dec 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
06 Dec 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
06 Dec 2019 December Open Sing
04 Dec 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Dec 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
03 Dec 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Dec 2019 Michael Karcher calls with Larry Unger and Friends Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
29 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
27 Nov 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Nov 2019 Ann Fallon and Pete's Posse Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
24 Nov 2019 Challenge Dance: Janine Smith with Pete's Posse Ladies and Gents
22 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Nov 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Nov 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Nov 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Nov 2019 Too Hot Mamas and Dead Sea Squirrels Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Nov 2019 Rev. Robert Jones, Sr., with Michael Kelly (concert)
17 Nov 2019 Ed Trickett (concert)
16 Nov 2019 FSGW Storyswap for November
15 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Nov 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Ann Fallon calls to Sugar Beat
13 Nov 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Nov 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Bill Harley and Regi Carpenter
10 Nov 2019 Greg Frock with Chris Ousley and Friends Sunday Contra & Square Dance
10 Nov 2019 November Gospel Sing
10 Nov 2019 Greg Frock with Chris Ousley and Friends Family Dance
09 Nov 2019 House of Hamill, with Lindsay and Dodds (concert)
08 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Nov 2019 INÃ (concert)
06 Nov 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Nov 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
05 Nov 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Nov 2019 Janine Smith calls Gigmeisters Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
01 Nov 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
01 Nov 2019 November Open Sing
30 Oct 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Oct 2019 Penelope Weinberger and Ben Sela with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Robins
26 Oct 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
26 Oct 2019 DC Square Dance: Family Dance!
25 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
23 Oct 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Oct 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
20 Oct 2019 Anna Rain with Owen Morrison's Daybreak Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance Positional Calling
19 Oct 2019 October Doo Wop Sing
18 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Oct 2019 Lauren Sheehan w/ Clara Delfina (concert)
16 Oct 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Oct 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Jamie Brickhouse and Megan Hicks
16 Oct 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Oct 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
13 Oct 2019 Melissa Chatham calls with the New Hip Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance
13 Oct 2019 October Gospel Sing
13 Oct 2019 Joe DeZarn and Ralph Gordon Family Dance
12 Oct 2019 Stary Olsa (concert)
12 Oct 2019 EMERGENCY UPDATE! FSGW Storyswap for October
11 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
11 Oct 2019 Darriel & Jocelyn Day (concert)
10 Oct 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Greg Frock calls to Frog Hammer
09 Oct 2019 Caller: Val Medve (from Vermont) (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Oct 2019 Maivish Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and ravens
04 Oct 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Oct 2019 2019 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
02 Oct 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Oct 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
01 Oct 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
29 Sep 2019 George Marshall with Wild Asparagus Sunday Contra & Square Dance
27 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
25 Sep 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Sep 2019 CONTRASTOCK 9, An all day dance event called with Ravens and Larks
21 Sep 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival
20 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
18 Sep 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Sep 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Sep 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
15 Sep 2019 Susan Taylor calls with Wiesler, Oorts, Kaynor, and Weiss Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents/Rights and Lefts
14 Sep 2019 Ben Paley (concert)
14 Sep 2019 DC Square Dance: Family Dance!
13 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
13 Sep 2019 Emerald Rae (concert)
12 Sep 2019 Silver Spring Contra - April Blum calling to David Kaynor, Charlie Pilzer and Rebecca Weiss >
11 Sep 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Sep 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Sheila Arnold and Sufian Zhemukhov
08 Sep 2019 Kappy Laning and WheelHouse Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
08 Sep 2019 September Gospel Sing
08 Sep 2019 Windborne (concert)
07 Sep 2019 Keith Murphy (concert)
07 Sep 2019 FSGW Storyswap for September
07 Sep 2019 September Open Sing (Saturday!)
07 Sep 2019 Singing Workshop - Windborne
06 Sep 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Sep 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Sep 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
03 Sep 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
01 Sep 2019 Carol Ormand and The Latter Day Lizards Sunday Contra & Square Dance
01 Sep 2019 Free Special Family Dance with Glen Echo Park Labor Day Festivities!
30 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
28 Aug 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Aug 2019 Liz Burkhart calls with Triple Helix Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
23 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
21 Aug 2019 Callers: Melissa Running and Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Aug 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until November (Song Circles)
18 Aug 2019 Bob Isaacs calls with Larry Unger Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
17 Aug 2019 FSGW Storyswap for August
16 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
14 Aug 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Aug 2019 Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
11 Aug 2019 Greg Frock calls with Liz Donaldson, Elke Baker, Tom Wright Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
09 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
09 Aug 2019 MASSIVE DONUT (concert)
08 Aug 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Caroline Barnes calls to the Sligo Creek Stompers
07 Aug 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Aug 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
06 Aug 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
04 Aug 2019 Penelope Weinberger calls with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Rivers/Robins and Lakes/Larks
02 Aug 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance (Summer Vacation)
02 Aug 2019 August Open Sing
31 Jul 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Jul 2019 Andrea Nettleton and JWalk Sunday Contra & Square Dance Role Free Calling
28 Jul 2019 Lucia Schaefer calls the Family Dance
26 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
24 Jul 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jul 2019 Sunset Square Dance in Rock Creek Park (CANCELLED)
19 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
19 Jul 2019 #dance Weekend
17 Jul 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Jul 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Jul 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
14 Jul 2019 Kim Thompson calls with Unbowed Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
13 Jul 2019 FSGW Storyswap for July
12 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Jul 2019 Martha Burns (concert)
11 Jul 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Susan Taylor calls to Carolee Rand, Bob McCluskie & Friends
10 Jul 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jul 2019 Quena Crain and the Long Pond Rounders Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
06 Jul 2019 DC Ambiance (concert)
05 Jul 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Jul 2019 July Open Sing & Firefly Show
03 Jul 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Jul 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
02 Jul 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
30 Jun 2019 Emily Rainbowface Abel and Contraforce Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
28 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Jun 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Jun 2019 Kelsey Hartman and Nettles Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
21 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
21 Jun 2019 John Conolly w/ Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante
19 Jun 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jun 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Jun 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle until late summer (Song Circles)
16 Jun 2019 Anne Lutun with Birch Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
15 Jun 2019 FSGW Storyswap for June
15 Jun 2019 June Doo Wop Sing
14 Jun 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Jun 2019 Toccata Players
13 Jun 2019 Silver Spring Contra - Scott Higgs calls to David Knight, Owen Morrison and Carrie Rose
12 Jun 2019 Callers: Melissa Running and Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Jun 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Mama Edie McLoud Armstrong and Tim Livengood
11 Jun 2019 DJ Flourish Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
09 Jun 2019 Chuck Abell calls with Brooklyn Swing Ensemble Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
09 Jun 2019 Discuss the changing world of calling terms
09 Jun 2019 June Gospel Sing
09 Jun 2019 Chuck Abell calls with Brooklyn Swing Family Dance
09 Jun 2019 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Jun 2019 Andrew Collins Trio
07 Jun 2019 Macedonian Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Luk Na Glavata & Friends
07 Jun 2019 June Open Sing
05 Jun 2019 Caller: Colin Hume (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jun 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
04 Jun 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Jun 2019 Kappy Laning with Terpsichore Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
02 Jun 2019 39th Washington Folk Festival (Sunday)
01 Jun 2019 39th Washington Folk Festival (Saturday)
31 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
29 May 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 May 2019 George Marshall and Tim Von Egmond and Swallowtail Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
24 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
22 May 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 May 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 May 2019 Will Mentor with Tui Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
18 May 2019 Donna Ray Norton & Melanie Rice Penland
18 May 2019 FSGW Storyswap for May
17 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
17 May 2019 Dare To Be Square - DMV - Weekend (Square Dance)
15 May 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 May 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 May 2019 Donna Hunt with Rhys Jones Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
12 May 2019 May Gospel Sing
12 May 2019 Donna Hunt Calls Family Dance
11 May 2019 Andy Cohen & Eleanor Ellis
11 May 2019 33rd Annual Washington Spring Ball (English Country Dance)
10 May 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
10 May 2019 McKain Lakey
09 May 2019 Silver Spring Contra, De Laura Padovan calls to Devine Comedy
08 May 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 May 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Valentina Ortiz and Scott Whitehair
07 May 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
07 May 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 May 2019 Janine Smith with Wild Rumpus Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
05 May 2019 Challenge Dance Janine Smith with Wild Rumpus Ladies and Gents
03 May 2019 MAY Open Sing
01 May 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Apr 2019 Diane Silver and Stomp Rocket Sunday Contra & Square Dance. Roles: Ladies and Gents
27 Apr 2019 Family Dance Square Dance
26 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Apr 2019 37th Annual Chesapeake Dance Weekend
24 Apr 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Apr 2019 Andrea Nettleton with Are We There Yet Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
19 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance
17 Apr 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Apr 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Apr 2019 DJ Luminous with Ann Fallon calling Contra Sonic uses non-gendered role terms
16 Apr 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Apr 2019 Penelope Weinberger with Taylor Among the Devils Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
14 Apr 2019 April Gospel Sing
14 Apr 2019 Penelope Pineapple with Flutes and Fiddles! Family Dance
13 Apr 2019 FSGW Storyswap for April
12 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Apr 2019 Two Sisters
11 Apr 2019 Silver Spring Contra: Penelope Weinberger calls to Brambleberry
10 Apr 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Apr 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Susan O'Halloran and TAHIRA
07 Apr 2019 Ann Fallon with Sugar Beat Sunday Contra & Square Dance. Roles: Ladies and Gents
07 Apr 2019 Potomac River Shape-Note Singing Convention 2019 (Sun)
06 Apr 2019 April Doo Wop Sing
06 Apr 2019 Potomac River Shape-Note Singing Convention 2019 (Sat)
05 Apr 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Apr 2019 April FSGW Open Sing
04 Apr 2019 House Concert: Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray
03 Apr 2019 Caller: Renée Camus (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Apr 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
02 Apr 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
31 Mar 2019 Free to FSGW members! Brian Hamshar with Atlantic Crossing Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
29 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
27 Mar 2019 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Mar 2019 Tom Calwell and Myra Hirschberg with The Dead Sea Squirrels Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
23 Mar 2019 Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble (FREE to FSGW members)
22 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Mar 2019 Contra Sonic! Ethan Ableman with DJ Mike Lentz;
20 Mar 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Mar 2019 Gathering Sparks
19 Mar 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Mar 2019 Ted Hodapp with Contratopia Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
16 Mar 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival LXVI
15 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Mar 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance, Caller: Abigail Hobart Band, LILT -- Tina Eck & Keith Carr Graham DeZarn
13 Mar 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Mar 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with Brachfeld! Brecke! Rutherford!
10 Mar 2019 Will Mentor with Uncle Farmer Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Larks and Ravens)
10 Mar 2019 March Gospel Sing
10 Mar 2019 Challenge Dance: Will Mentor calls with Uncle Farmer (Special Contra Dance - Larks and Ravens)
10 Mar 2019 Kappy Laning calls with Carolee Rand and Friends Family Dance
08 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Mar 2019 JUST ANNOUNCED! Lydia & Emily Martin
06 Mar 2019 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Mar 2019 House Concert: Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante
05 Mar 2019 FSGW Board Meeting
05 Mar 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Mar 2019 Caroline Barnes with Back Step Cindy Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
03 Mar 2019 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Mar 2019 FSGW Storyswap for March
01 Mar 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
01 Mar 2019 March Open Sing
27 Feb 2019 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Feb 2019 Free to FSGW Members! Melissa Chatham with Not Enough Fiddles Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
23 Feb 2019 House Concert: Will Brown (sold out)
22 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
20 Feb 2019 CANCELLED due to weather (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Feb 2019 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Feb 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Feb 2019 Greg Frock with Ball, Oorts, and Gordon Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
16 Feb 2019 Turnspit Dogs (FREE to members)
15 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Feb 2019 Occidental Gypsy
14 Feb 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Kappy Laning calling to Tea and Honey
13 Feb 2019 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
13 Feb 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, with a Quartet of Featured Tellers!
10 Feb 2019 Janine Smith with Otter Loop Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
10 Feb 2019 February Gospel Sing
10 Feb 2019 Janine Smith and Otter Loop Family Dance
09 Feb 2019 February Open Sing
08 Feb 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
08 Feb 2019 The Alligator Pears
06 Feb 2019 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Feb 2019 February 2019 Board Meeting
05 Feb 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Feb 2019 Ann Fallon with Rhapsody Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ravens and Larks
02 Feb 2019 Mid-Winter Festival
01 Feb 2019 Macedonian Music & Dance (Greenbelt) - with Luk Na Glavata & Friends
30 Jan 2019 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Jan 2019 David Giusti with Tea and Honey Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
26 Jan 2019 DC Square Dance: The Great American Square Dance Revival LXV
26 Jan 2019 Caller: Scott Higgs (Special Event English Country Dance)
25 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
23 Jan 2019 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jan 2019 Kappy Laning with Jake Blount and The Satanic Panic Sunday Contra & Square Dance Ladies and Gents
19 Jan 2019 Cold Chocolate (concert)
18 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
16 Jan 2019 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jan 2019 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
13 Jan 2019 Cancelled Greg Frock with Are We There Yet? Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Ravens and Larks)
13 Jan 2019 January Gospel Sing--CANCELLED
13 Jan 2019 Cancelled Kappy Laning with Charlie Pilzer and Tina Chancey Family Dance
11 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
11 Jan 2019 Leigh Beamer (concert)
10 Jan 2019 Silver Spring Contra Dance, Tom Hinds calls to Terpsichore
09 Jan 2019 Guest Caller: Tom Roby (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Jan 2019 Grapevine Storytelling, Donald Davis and Noa Baum
06 Jan 2019 Anna Rain with Maivish Sunday Contra & Square Dance Larks and Ravens
04 Jan 2019 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
04 Jan 2019 January Open Sing
02 Jan 2019 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Jan 2019 NO Circle of Life Song Circle on New Year's Day (Song Circles)
31 Dec 2018 New Years Eve English Country Dance Gala
30 Dec 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby with Stomp Rocket Sunday Contra & Square Dance (Ravens and Larks)
28 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Dance Studeo Unavailable
26 Dec 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Dec 2018 Sue Gola calls with Live Wire Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
21 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Dance Studeo Unavailable
19 Dec 2018 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Dec 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Dec 2018 Contra Sonic - DJ Flourish and Brian Hamshar
18 Dec 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Dec 2018 April Blum with Cabaret Sauvignon Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
15 Dec 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXIV
14 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Dec 2018 FSGW Holiday Concert w/ Meridian
13 Dec 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Sonya Kaufman calls to Eloise & Company
12 Dec 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Dec 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Adam Booth and Geraldine Buckley
09 Dec 2018 Gaye Fifer with The Lumber Jacksons Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
09 Dec 2018 December Gospel Sing
08 Dec 2018 FSGW Storyswap
07 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
07 Dec 2018 December Open Sing
06 Dec 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - Annual Romanian Day Dance Party
05 Dec 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Dec 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Dec 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Dec 2018 Susan Taylor with Polka Pants Trio Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
30 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
29 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
28 Nov 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Nov 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
25 Nov 2018 Challenge Dance Alex Deis-Lauby calls with The Ripples (Special Contra Dance called with ravens and larks)
23 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt) - No Dance - Thanksgiving Holiday
21 Nov 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Nov 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Nov 2018 Emily Rush with Playing with Fyre Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ravens and Larks
17 Nov 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXIII
17 Nov 2018 Cider Week Virginia mini-concerts: Cigar Box String Band, Sibling Rivalry, and Chris Lindsay & Andrew Dodds
16 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
15 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
14 Nov 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Nov 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Megan Wells and Jiaan Powers
11 Nov 2018 Kappy Laning with Hot Coffee Breakdown Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
11 Nov 2018 November Gospel Sing
11 Nov 2018 Penelope Pineapple and Night Jar Family Dance
09 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
09 Nov 2018 DC Ambiance (concert)
08 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
08 Nov 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Caller Sargon de Jesus, Band is The Organic Family Band
07 Nov 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Nov 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Nov 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Nov 2018 Kim Forry with Hammer and String Sunday Contra & Square Dance Called with Ladies and Gents
04 Nov 2018 Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (concert)
03 Nov 2018 FSGW Storyswap
02 Nov 2018 Armenian Dance Workshop (Greenbelt) - with Carolyn Rapkievian and the Hyetones Armenian Band
02 Nov 2018 November Open Sing
01 Nov 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda) - 35th Anniversary Dance!
31 Oct 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Oct 2018 Storyswap, Spook Stories at Quince Orchard Library
28 Oct 2018 JoLaine calls with Frog Hammer Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
27 Oct 2018 Storyswap at Quince Orchard Library
26 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Oct 2018 Colebrook Road (concert)
25 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
24 Oct 2018 Caller: Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Oct 2018 Greg Frock and Rhapsody Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
21 Oct 2018 Joe Penland (concert)
20 Oct 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXII
20 Oct 2018 FSGW Storyswap
20 Oct 2018 Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation 20th Anniversary Concert w/ Phil Wiggins
20 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
19 Oct 2018 Ronn McFarlane (concert)
18 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
17 Oct 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Oct 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Oct 2018 J9 with DJ Mike Contra Sonic this dance will be called with Ravens and Larks
16 Oct 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith with Morrison Brothers Band Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ladies and Gents
14 Oct 2018 October Gospel Sing
14 Oct 2018 Janine Smith calls with Rhys' Pieces Family Dance
13 Oct 2018 Fink, Marxer & Gleaves (concert)
12 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
12 Oct 2018 The Natterjacks (concert)
12 Oct 2018 2018 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
11 Oct 2018 Dick Hensold & Patsy O'Brien (house concert)
11 Oct 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Andrea Nettleton calling to Frog Hammer
11 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
10 Oct 2018 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Oct 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Judith Black and Linda Gorham
07 Oct 2018 Caroline Barnes with Waverley Station Sunday Contra & Square Dance called with Ravens and Larks
06 Oct 2018 Irish-Appalachian Fusion Showcase (concert)
05 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
05 Oct 2018 Matthew Byrne w/ The Fretless (concert)
05 Oct 2018 October Open Sing
04 Oct 2018 International Folk Dancing (Bethesda)
03 Oct 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Oct 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Oct 2018 October 2018 Board Meeting
30 Sep 2018 George Marshall and Wild Asparagus (Sunday Contra called with Ravens and Larks)
29 Sep 2018 Jez Lowe & James Keelaghan (concert)
28 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
26 Sep 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Sep 2018 CONTRASTOCK 8, An all day dance event called with Ravens and Larks
22 Sep 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LXI
22 Sep 2018 Alice Gerrard CD Release w/ Jake Blount & Tataiana Hargreaves (concert)
21 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
21 Sep 2018 Bua (concert)
20 Sep 2018 Archive Challenge Sampler Concert w/ Jaimeo Brown, Elena & Los Fulanos, Huda & Kamyar, and the Ship’s Company Chanteymen
19 Sep 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Sep 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
16 Sep 2018 Susan Taylor with Larry Unger, Elke Baker and Ralph Gordon (Sunday Contra called with Ladies and Gents)
14 Sep 2018 International Folk Dancing (Greenbelt)
14 Sep 2018 After the Flood (concert)
13 Sep 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: The Too Hot Mamas (Janine Smith and Susan Taylor) with the Dead Sea Squirrels
12 Sep 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Sep 2018 Grapevine Storytelling, Len Cabral and Milbre Burch
09 Sep 2018 Jean Gorrindo with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra - Non Gendered Calling)
09 Sep 2018 September Gospel Sing
07 Sep 2018 September Open Sing
06 Sep 2018 Martyn Wyndham-Read (house concert)
05 Sep 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Sep 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2018 September 2018 Board Meeting
04 Sep 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
02 Sep 2018 Penelope Weinberger with Hammer and String (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2018 FREE Family dance: Hammer and String with Penelope Pineapple (Family Dance)
29 Aug 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Aug 2018 Jacqui Grennan with Unger, Mitchell, Gordon, Koretzky (Sunday Contra)
22 Aug 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2018 DJ Beats & Tea with Ann Fallon Contrasonic
21 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Aug 2018 Ann Fallon with Medicinal Purpose (Sunday Contra)
18 Aug 2018 Julia Patinella Trio (concert)
15 Aug 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Aug 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 Aug 2018 Jack Mitchell with Gotham Carnival (Sunday Contra)
12 Aug 2018 August Gospel Sing
11 Aug 2018 CANCELLED: Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble (concert)
11 Aug 2018 Susan Pepper & Ash Devine: Ballad Workshop & House Concert
10 Aug 2018 Cat and the Fiddle w/ Abe Joyner-Meyers & Darrow Sherman (concert)
09 Aug 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance: Anna Rain calling to David Knight and Dave Wiesler
08 Aug 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Aug 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
05 Aug 2018 Anna Rain with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
03 Aug 2018 August Open Sing
01 Aug 2018 Caller: Melissa Running, Guest Band: Gotham Carnival (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Aug 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Jul 2018 Valerie Young with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
28 Jul 2018 Seán Heely CD Release (concert)
25 Jul 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Jul 2018 Stephanie Marie calls with Polka Pants Trio (Sunday Contra)
20 Jul 2018 Jeff & Gerret Warner (multimedia presentation)
18 Jul 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Jul 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend Zesty Contra (Sunday Contra)
14 Jul 2018 Saturday Night Zesty Contra Special HASHDANCE Weekend Zesty Dance (SATURDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Hashdance Weekend (Fri, all day Sat, all day Sun)
13 Jul 2018 Seth Tepfer and the Fabulous Glen Echo Open Band Hashdance Weekend (FRIDAY EVENING)
13 Jul 2018 Ship's Company Chanteymen (concert)
12 Jul 2018 Silver Spring Contra De Laura Padovan calling to Devine Comedy (John Devine, Marty Taylor and Steve Hickman)
11 Jul 2018 Special Guest Caller: Philippe Callens (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Jul 2018 Board Meeting
08 Jul 2018 Kim Forry with Sligo Creek Stompers (Sunday Contra)
08 Jul 2018 July Gospel Sing
08 Jul 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Chris Ousley and Sara Foard (Family Dance)
06 Jul 2018 July Open Sing
04 Jul 2018 No Wednesday English Dance on Independence Day, and no Beginner Session in July
03 Jul 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Jul 2018 Darlene Underwood and Wild Rumpus (Sunday Contra)
27 Jun 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jun 2018 Jonathan King with The New Hipsters (Sunday Contra)
23 Jun 2018 June Doo Wop Sing
22 Jun 2018 Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (house concert)
20 Jun 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jun 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Jun 2018 Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins (house concert)
19 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jun 2018 Luke Donforth and Nova (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2018 Challenge Dance Luke Donforth and Nova (Special Dance)
15 Jun 2018 Wicked Sycamore (house concert)
14 Jun 2018 Silver Spring Contra with Janine Smith calling to Slow Down Tommy
13 Jun 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Jun 2018 Donna Hunt with Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
10 Jun 2018 Caroline Barnes with Back Step Cindy (Sunday Contra)
10 Jun 2018 June Gospel Sing
10 Jun 2018 Kappy Laning with Back Step Cindy (Family Dance)
08 Jun 2018 Cigar Box String Band (concert)
07 Jun 2018 Night Tree (Concert)
06 Jun 2018 Caller: Orly Krasner (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jun 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jun 2018 June 2018 Board Meeting
05 Jun 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
03 Jun 2018 Janine Smith with Stomp Rocket (Sunday Contra)
03 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Sunday)
02 Jun 2018 38th Washington Folk Festival (Saturday)
01 Jun 2018 June FSGW Open Sing
31 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
30 May 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 May 2018 George Marshall and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
27 May 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
24 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
23 May 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 May 2018 Perry Shafran with Steam (Sunday Contra)
18 May 2018 Dulcemelos (House Concert)
17 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
16 May 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 May 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Sunday Contra)
13 May 2018 May Gospel Sing
13 May 2018 Janine Smith with The Morrison Brothers (Family Dance)
12 May 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LX
12 May 2018 Two Sisters (House Concert)
12 May 2018 32nd Annual Washington Spring Ball
11 May 2018 Alexandria After Work: Michael & Paty Sevener (Concert)
10 May 2018 Silver Spring Contra Dance - Susan Taylor calls to Otter Loop
10 May 2018 International Folk Dancing
09 May 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 May 2018 Steve Gester with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
05 May 2018 Tret Fure (Special Event)
02 May 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 May 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 May 2018 Board meeting
01 May 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
29 Apr 2018 Emily Rainbowface Abel and Chimney Swift (Sunday Contra)
28 Apr 2018 Remembering Jean Ritchie (Special Event)
27 Apr 2018 Chesapeake Dance Weekend
27 Apr 2018 36th Annual Chesapeake Dance Weekend--2018
25 Apr 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Apr 2018 Kappy Laning with Squirrelly Dan and the Eastern R (Sunday Contra)
22 Apr 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
22 Apr 2018 Ari & Mia Friedman (Special Event)
18 Apr 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Apr 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple with DJ Flourish (Contra Sonic)
17 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Apr 2018 Don Veino with Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
15 Apr 2018 Lithuanian Centennial Concert (TBD)
14 Apr 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIX
12 Apr 2018 Gaye Fifer with Rachel Eddy, Alex and Brad (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 Apr 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Alex Deis-Lauby with Contrapositive (Sunday Contra)
08 Apr 2018 April Sing--CHANGED LOCATION (Gospel Sing)
08 Apr 2018 Penelope Pineapple & Rhys Pieces (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
07 Apr 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
07 Apr 2018 Doo-Wop Sing
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Convention (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
07 Apr 2018 Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention
06 Apr 2018 Richmond Blues Boys: Justin Golden, Andrew Alli, Josh Small (Special Event)
06 Apr 2018 April Open Sing
04 Apr 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Apr 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Apr 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Apr 2018 Bob Isaacs with Tempest (Sunday Contra)
31 Mar 2018 The Fly Birds (Special Event)
30 Mar 2018 The Turnspit Dogs (Special Event)
28 Mar 2018 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Mar 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED from March 21 (Song Circles)
25 Mar 2018 Will Mentor with Langford, Newman, and Kenney (Sunday Contra)
25 Mar 2018 Orrin Star Celebration (Special Event)
25 Mar 2018 FSGW Shape Note Singing
25 Mar 2018 CHALLENGE DANCE Will Mentor with Langford, Newman (Sunday Contra)
24 Mar 2018 Old Howard Troupe (Special Event)
24 Mar 2018 Challenging Square Dance at Ballroom Blum (Special Dance)
23 Mar 2018 Yale Russian Chorus (Special Event)
23 Mar 2018 CANCELLED: Sara Pajunen (Special Event)
21 Mar 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Mar 2018 Tom Hinds with Unbowed (Sunday Contra)
16 Mar 2018 Pumpkin Bread (Special Event)
14 Mar 2018 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Mar 2018 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison Pilzer & Crow (Sunday Contra)
11 Mar 2018 Bill Wellington with Morrison and Crow... (Family Dance)
09 Mar 2018 March Open Sing (Rescheduled)
07 Mar 2018 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Mar 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Mar 2018 Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante (Special Event)
06 Mar 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Mar 2018 Ted Hodapp with Contratopia (Sunday Contra)
28 Feb 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Feb 2018 Ali Dineen & Feral Foster (Special Event)
25 Feb 2018 Anna Rain with Cloud Ten (Sunday Contra)
25 Feb 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Feb 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVIII
24 Feb 2018 Andrew Finn Magill & Peter Mawanga (Special Event)
23 Feb 2018 Evie Ladin & Keith Terry (Special Event)
21 Feb 2018 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Feb 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Feb 2018 PShaf and Beats and Tea Contra Sonic
20 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Feb 2018 April Blum with Brambleberry (Sunday Contra)
17 Feb 2018 Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante CD Release w/ Caâ€[TM]M (Special Event)
14 Feb 2018 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Feb 2018 Caroline Barnes with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
11 Feb 2018 Penelope Pineapple calls with Nightjar (Family Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Feb 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
04 Feb 2018 Greg Frock with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
04 Feb 2018 Bill Destler and Sarah Murdoch (Special Event)
03 Feb 2018 Mini-fest
02 Feb 2018 February Open Sing
31 Jan 2018 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
28 Jan 2018 Ann Fallon with Rhys Jones and friends (Sunday Contra)
28 Jan 2018 (Shape Note Singing)
27 Jan 2018 Tenores de Aterúe (Special Event)
25 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
24 Jan 2018 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jan 2018 Susan Taylor with The Bouncers (Sunday Contra)
20 Jan 2018 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVII
19 Jan 2018 Windborne (Special Event)
19 Jan 2018 Windborne CD release concert (Special Event)
18 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
17 Jan 2018 Callers: Kappy Laning & Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Jan 2018 Schweinhaut Song Circle POSTPONED (Song Circles)
16 Jan 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Jan 2018 Kappy Laning with Devine Comedy (Sunday Contra)
14 Jan 2018 Kappy Laning with Devine Comedy (Family Dance)
13 Jan 2018 Doo Wop Sing
11 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
10 Jan 2018 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jan 2018 Gaye Fifer with Polaris (Sunday Contra)
06 Jan 2018 Greenbelt Contra Dance: April Blum and Transatlantic Crossing
06 Jan 2018 January Open Sing (SATURDAY!)
04 Jan 2018 International Folk Dance
03 Jan 2018 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Jan 2018 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Jan 2018 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
01 Jan 2018 SPECIAL EVENT! Hot Squares New Year's Day! (Square Dance)
31 Dec 2017 New Year's Eve Contra & Square Dance Ball
31 Dec 2017 New Years Eve Dance, not at Glen Echo (Sunday Contra)
27 Dec 2017 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Dec 2017 No Dance Tonight (Sunday Contra)
20 Dec 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Dec 2017 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
19 Dec 2017 Sonic (Contra Sonic)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Song Circles)
19 Dec 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Dec 2017 Susan Kevra and Eloise and Company (Sunday Contra)
14 Dec 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Honeysuckle Rose (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Dec 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Dec 2017 Caroline Barnes calls with Elizabeth Baker and... (Sunday Contra)
10 Dec 2017 December Gospel Sing
09 Dec 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LVI
09 Dec 2017 VITG Monthly Story Swap
09 Dec 2017 SPECIAL EVENT! Square Dance Calling Workshop!
06 Dec 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Dec 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Dec 2017 Ann Fallon with Rhapsody (Sunday Contra)
03 Dec 2017 Meridian (Special Event)
02 Dec 2017 Meridian w/ Molly Hickman & Corinne Ducey (Special Event)
29 Nov 2017 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Nov 2017 Melissa Chatham calls with Taylor Among the Devils (Sunday Contra)
26 Nov 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Nov 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Nov 2017 Bill Wellington calls with Honeysuckle Rose (Sunday Contra)
18 Nov 2017 Ed Trickett w/ Sarah White (Special Event)
18 Nov 2017 CigarBoxStringBand/MassiveDonut/SiblingRivalry (Special Event)
17 Nov 2017 Djoukil (Special Event)
15 Nov 2017 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Nov 2017 November Song Circle (TBD)
12 Nov 2017 Too Hot Mamas with Dead Sea Squirrels (Sunday Contra)
12 Nov 2017 Gospel Sing November 2017
12 Nov 2017 Susan Taylor with Dead Sea Squirrels (Family Dance)
11 Nov 2017 Cassie & Maggie MacDonald w/ Shannon Dunne (Special Event)
11 Nov 2017 David Evans presents “Early Mississippi Blues�? (Special Event)
10 Nov 2017 Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons w/ David Evans (Special Event)
09 Nov 2017 Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen (Special Event)
09 Nov 2017 Silver Spring Dance w/ Cassie & Maggie MacDonald (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Nov 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Nov 2017 Maia McCormick with Switching Protocols (Sunday Contra)
04 Nov 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LV
04 Nov 2017 Dolphin & You (Special Event)
03 Nov 2017 November Open Sing
01 Nov 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Nov 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
31 Oct 2017 Scary Sonic - Agent P - Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
29 Oct 2017 Diane Silver With the Gnutones (Sunday Contra)
29 Oct 2017 SOLD OUT: Allan Henderson (Special Event)
29 Oct 2017 Harry Bolick & Brian Slattery (Special Event)
28 Oct 2017 Doo-Wop Sing
25 Oct 2017 Caller: Ann Fallon (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Oct 2017 Andrea Nettleton with Turnip the Beet (Sunday Contra)
22 Oct 2017 NEW LOCATION (Shape Note Singing)
20 Oct 2017 Mike Agranoff (Special Event)
18 Oct 2017 Callers: Kappy Laning & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Oct 2017 October Song Circle (TBD)
15 Oct 2017 Dugan Murphy with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
15 Oct 2017 Pierre Chartrand Trio concert & dance (Special Event)
14 Oct 2017 Mari Black World Fiddle Ensemble w/ Bea Lehman (Special Event)
13 Oct 2017 William Pint & Felicia Dale (Special Event)
13 Oct 2017 October Open Sing
12 Oct 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Sligo Creek Stompers (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 Oct 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Oct 2017 Alexandra Deis Lauby with Tim Ball, Paul Oorts, an (Sunday Contra)
08 Oct 2017 Night Tree (Special Event)
08 Oct 2017 October Gospel Sing--NOTE CHANGED LOCATION
08 Oct 2017 Janine Smith calls (Family Dance)
07 Oct 2017 Claude Martin Memorial Concert & CD Release (Special Event)
07 Oct 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Oct 2017 Archie Fisher w/ Two Sisters (Monthly Program)
04 Oct 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Oct 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Oct 2017 Yoyo Zhou calls w/ Lydia Martin, Robbie Caruthers (Sunday Contra)
30 Sep 2017 Double Bill: Simple Gifts and Cold Chocolate (Special Event)
27 Sep 2017 Callers: Laura Schultz and Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Sep 2017 Stary Olsa (Special Event)
24 Sep 2017 Julie Henigan (Special Event)
24 Sep 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Sep 2017 CONTRASTOCK 7 (Sunday Contra)
23 Sep 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIV
22 Sep 2017 Andrew McKay & Carole Etherton (Special Event)
20 Sep 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Sep 2017 September Song Circle (TBD)
17 Sep 2017 Janine Smith with Owen Morrison, TJ Crow and Ralph (Sunday Contra)
15 Sep 2017 2017 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
14 Sep 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Callithump (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Sep 2017 Caller: April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Sep 2017 Eileen Thorsos with Sugar Beat (Sunday Contra)
10 Sep 2017 September Gospel Sing
09 Sep 2017 Bare Bones (Special Event)
08 Sep 2017 Bua (Special Event)
06 Sep 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Sep 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Sep 2017 Vidar Skrede & Patrik Ahlberg w/ M. Hickman & C. Ducey (Special Event)
03 Sep 2017 Ann Fallon with Treble Makers (Sunday Contra)
03 Sep 2017 Auntie Em and I-97 FREE Family dance! (Family Dance)
02 Sep 2017 Lynn Noel CD Release w/ Nora Rodes (Special Event)
01 Sep 2017 September Open Sing
01 Sep 2017 Iain Matthews & Jim Fogarty w/ Callithump (Special Event)
30 Aug 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Aug 2017 Emily Rainbowface Abel calls with Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
27 Aug 2017 Emily Abel calls with a Graham DeZarn Joint (Sunday Contra)
27 Aug 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Aug 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Aug 2017 Perry Shafran with Back Step Cindy (Sunday Contra)
19 Aug 2017 Doo Wop SIng (Doo-Wop Sing)
18 Aug 2017 Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts (Special Event)
16 Aug 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Aug 2017 August Song Circle (TBD)
13 Aug 2017 Stephanie Marie calls with Pilzer, Joyner-Meyers, (Sunday Contra)
13 Aug 2017 August Gospel Sing--VENUE CHANGED
12 Aug 2017 TriHearn (Special Event)
10 Aug 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Backstop Cindy (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Aug 2017 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Aug 2017 Sue Gola with Cabaret Sauvignon (Sunday Contra)
05 Aug 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
04 Aug 2017 August Open Sing
02 Aug 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Aug 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 Jul 2017 Rona Wiener with Contraforce (Sunday Contra)
29 Jul 2017 Square Dance Under the Stars!
26 Jul 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Jul 2017 Greg Frock with Contra Rebels (Sunday Contra)
23 Jul 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Jul 2017 Judy Cook (Special Event)
22 Jul 2017 Sam Gleaves & Tyler Hughes (Special Event)
21 Jul 2017 Billy Bragg book talk (Special Event)
21 Jul 2017 Sam Gleaves & Tyler Hughes (Special Event)
19 Jul 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jul 2017 July Song Circle (TBD)
18 Jul 2017 Nicole Singer (Special Event)
16 Jul 2017 Mike and Penelope with Narrowminded Naysayers (Sunday Contra)
14 Jul 2017 MSG Acoustic Blues Trio (Monthly Program)
13 Jul 2017 Silver Spring Dance with Organic Family Band (Co-Sponsored Dance)
12 Jul 2017 Guest Caller: Philippe Callens (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Jul 2017 Elias Alexander Band (Special Event)
09 Jul 2017 April Blum with Zeke's Fancy (Sunday Contra)
09 Jul 2017 July Gospel Sing
09 Jul 2017 Penelope Pineapple with Zeke's Fancy (Family Dance)
07 Jul 2017 July Open Sing & Firefly Show
05 Jul 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jul 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jul 2017 Massive Donut (Special Event)
02 Jul 2017 Janine Smith with The Ripples (Sunday Contra)
02 Jul 2017 Challenge Dance Janine Smith and Ripples (Special Dance)
28 Jun 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Jun 2017 FSGW Members Day at the Library of Congress (Special Event)
27 Jun 2017 Alex Deis-Lauby with Jocelyn Haversat Summer Soni (Contra Sonic)
25 Jun 2017 Practicum with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
24 Jun 2017 Sara Grey & Kieron Means (Special Event)
23 Jun 2017 Tim Eriksen (Special Event)
21 Jun 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Jun 2017 June Song Circle (TBD)
20 Jun 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
20 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 4 Registration Required (Special Dance)
18 Jun 2017 Donna Hunt and Atlantic Crossing (Sunday Contra)
17 Jun 2017 Tom Lewis (Monthly Program)
17 Jun 2017 John Lomax 150th Birthday Concert & CD Release (Special Event)
16 Jun 2017 Amanda Ekery & Hannah Grantham (Special Event)
14 Jun 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
14 Jun 2017 June 2017 Joint Board Meeting--Postponed from June 7
14 Jun 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
13 Jun 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
13 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 3 Repertoire Registrati (Special Dance)
11 Jun 2017 David Kaynor and Polka Pants (Sunday Contra)
11 Jun 2017 June Gospel SIng (Gospel Sing)
11 Jun 2017 David Kaynor and Polka Pants (Family Dance)
09 Jun 2017 June Open Sing
09 Jun 2017 Dare To Be Square - DMV - Weekend (Square Dance)
08 Jun 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Triple Helix (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Jun 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Jun 2017 June 2017 Board Meeting--Postponed to June 14
07 Jun 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jun 2017 Free Square Dance (Special Dance)
06 Jun 2017 John Roberts Ballad Singing Workshop (Special Event)
06 Jun 2017 Callers Practicum - Squares Registration Required (Special Dance)
04 Jun 2017 Diane Silver and Wild Rumpus (Sunday Contra)
03 Jun 2017 37th Washington Folk Festival
02 Jun 2017 John Roberts w/ Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante (Special Event)
31 May 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
30 May 2017 Free Dance! Family and Wedding Dances (Special Dance)
30 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Family and Wedding Registratio (Special Dance)
28 May 2017 George and Tim and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
28 May 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
25 May 2017 Pumpkin Bread (Special Event)
24 May 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 May 2017 Free English Country Dance (Special Dance)
23 May 2017 Callers Practicum - ECD Repertoire Registration Require (Special Dance)
21 May 2017 Susan Kevra with Bell, Broome, and Trudel (Sunday Contra)
20 May 2017 Keith Murphy (Special Event)
20 May 2017 31st Annual Washington Spring Ball
19 May 2017 Seán Heely & Kevin Elam w/ Emmet Furlong (Special Event)
17 May 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 May 2017 May Song Circle (TBD)
16 May 2017 Free English Country Dance (Special Dance)
16 May 2017 Callers Practicum - ECD Basics Registration Requir (Special Dance)
14 May 2017 Melissa Chatham with Triple Helix (Sunday Contra)
14 May 2017 Janine Smith with Triple Helix (Family Dance)
13 May 2017 Steve Cormier (Special Event)
12 May 2017 The Newlands Co-op (Special Event)
11 May 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Le Vent du Nord (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 May 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 May 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
09 May 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
09 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 2 Music Registration Re (Special Dance)
07 May 2017 Caroline Barnes with Wiesler, Baker, and Oorts (Sunday Contra)
06 May 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LIII
06 May 2017 Sofia Talvik w/ Lonely Ocean (Monthly Program)
06 May 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
05 May 2017 Sarah Murdoch w/ the Squeezers (Special Event)
05 May 2017 May Open Sing
03 May 2017 May 2017 Board Meeting
03 May 2017 May 2017 Board Meeting
03 May 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 May 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 May 2017 Free Contra Dance (Special Dance)
02 May 2017 Callers Practicum - Contra 1 Basics Registration (Special Dance)
30 Apr 2017 Tony Parkes with Tidal Wave (Sunday Contra)
28 Apr 2017 Two Sisters (Special Event)
26 Apr 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Apr 2017 Agent P with Beats and Tea (Contra Sonic)
23 Apr 2017 Rich Goss with Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
23 Apr 2017 Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne (Special Event)
23 Apr 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Apr 2017 Nora Jane Struthers & Joe Overton (Special Event)
19 Apr 2017 Callers: Laura Schultz and Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Apr 2017 April Song Circle (TBD)
16 Apr 2017 Ann Fallon with Black Oranges (Sunday Contra)
16 Apr 2017 CANCELLED: Lynn Noel (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Paul McKenna & Finn Magill CDs Release Concert (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Workshop: Paul McKenna & Andrew Finn Magill (Special Event)
15 Apr 2017 Workshop: Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (Special Event)
14 Apr 2017 Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz (Special Event)
13 Apr 2017 Silver Spring Dance - Tempest (Co-Sponsored Dance)
12 Apr 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Apr 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
09 Apr 2017 Susan Taylor with the Free Raisins (Sunday Contra)
09 Apr 2017 Susan Taylor with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LII
08 Apr 2017 The BLTs w/ After the Flood (Special Event)
08 Apr 2017 April Open Sing (SATURDAY!)
05 Apr 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Apr 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Apr 2017 Adina Gordon and Pete's Posse (Sunday Contra)
02 Apr 2017 Bob Zentz & Jeanne McDougall (Special Event)
02 Apr 2017 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
01 Apr 2017 Pete's Posse (Special Event)
01 Apr 2017 Greenbelt Contra Dance (Co-Sponsored Dance)
01 Apr 2017 Bob Zentz & Jeanne McDougall (Special Event)
01 Apr 2017 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
31 Mar 2017 Jennifer Cuttingâ€[TM]s OCEAN CD Release (Special Event)
29 Mar 2017 April 2017 Board Meeting (a little early)
29 Mar 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Mar 2017 Tom and Myra with Tracy, Bell and Vallimont (Sunday Contra)
26 Mar 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
24 Mar 2017 Queens of Everything (Special Event)
22 Mar 2017 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Mar 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Mar 2017 FREE TO FSGW MEMBERS Ted Hodapp with Contratopia (Sunday Contra)
18 Mar 2017 Angela Kessler: Stories from the Kalevala (Special Event)
17 Mar 2017 Emma's presents the Irish Breakfast Band (Special Event)
15 Mar 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Mar 2017 March Song Circle (TBD)
12 Mar 2017 Greg Frock with Terpsichore (Sunday Contra)
12 Mar 2017 Penelope Pineapple with Liz Donaldson and Emily Au (Family Dance)
11 Mar 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part LI
11 Mar 2017 Starry Mountain Singers w/ Orfeia (Monthly Program)
11 Mar 2017 Vocal Workshop w/ Starry Mountain Singers (Special Event)
08 Mar 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 Mar 2017 The Grapevine (TBD)
07 Mar 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
05 Mar 2017 Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
05 Mar 2017 Challenge with Will Mentor and Stringrays (Special Dance)
05 Mar 2017 Castlebay (Special Event)
03 Mar 2017 March FSGW Open Sing
01 Mar 2017 March 2017 Board Meeting
01 Mar 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Mar 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Feb 2017 Brian Hamshar with Wheelhouse (Sunday Contra)
26 Feb 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
22 Feb 2017 Callers: Tom Spilsbury & April Blum (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Feb 2017 Sub (Zero) Sonic! J9 with JorD (Contra Sonic)
21 Feb 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
19 Feb 2017 FREE TO FSGW MEMBERS Bill Wellington with In Wildness (Sunday Contra)
18 Feb 2017 By & By bluegrass band (Monthly Program)
17 Feb 2017 Third Friday at Emma's: Shannon Dunne (Special Event)
15 Feb 2017 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Feb 2017 Oisín Mac Diarmada, Seamus Begley Samantha Harvey (Special Event)
15 Feb 2017 February Song Circle (TBD)
12 Feb 2017 Janine Smith with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
12 Feb 2017 Dailey & Vincent (Special Event)
12 Feb 2017 February Gospel Sing
12 Feb 2017 Janine Smith with Bluestar (Family Dance)
11 Feb 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part L
09 Feb 2017 Silver Spring Contra Dance with Maelstrom Fiddlers (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Feb 2017 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Feb 2017 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
05 Feb 2017 Perry Shafran calls with Coracree (Sunday Contra)
04 Feb 2017 2017 MidWinter Festival (MiniFest) (Mini Fest)
04 Feb 2017 2017 Midwinter Festival (Mini Fest)
03 Feb 2017 February Open Sing
01 Feb 2017 February 2017 Board Meeting
01 Feb 2017 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Feb 2017 February 2017 Board Meeting
01 Feb 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
29 Jan 2017 Kappy Laning with Treble Makers (Sunday Contra)
27 Jan 2017 Maelstrom CD Release Concert (Special Event)
25 Jan 2017 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 Jan 2017 Andrea Nettleton and Maelstrom (Sunday Contra)
22 Jan 2017 (Shape Note Singing)
20 Jan 2017 No Third Friday at Emma's this month! (Special Event)
18 Jan 2017 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
18 Jan 2017 January Song Circle (TBD)
15 Jan 2017 Luke Donforth calls with Rachel Eddy, Brad Kolodner and Scotty Leach (Sunday Contra)
14 Jan 2017 Debra Cowan (Special Event)
11 Jan 2017 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Jan 2017 January 2017 Board Meeting
10 Jan 2017 Thomas McCarthy w/ Peter Brice & Sybling Ryvalrie (Special Event)
08 Jan 2017 Ann Fallon calls with Unger and Knuth (Sunday Contra)
08 Jan 2017 January Gospel Sing--NOTE new location!
08 Jan 2017 Janine Smith with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
07 Jan 2017 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIX
07 Jan 2017 January Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
06 Jan 2017 January Open Sing
04 Jan 2017 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
04 Jan 2017 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Jan 2017 Susan Michaels with Barefoot (Sunday Contra)
01 Jan 2017 Special Event! The FIRST Square Dance of the New Year!
01 Jan 2017 New Year Singing (Shape Note Singing)
31 Dec 2016 New Years Eve Ball (New Year's Eve Ball)
28 Dec 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
25 Dec 2016 NO DANCE CHRISTMAS DAY (Sunday Contra)
25 Dec 2016 on New Year not Christmas (Shape Note Singing)
21 Dec 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Dec 2016 December Song Circle (Song Circles)
20 Dec 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
18 Dec 2016 Gaye Fifer with Morrison Brothers Band (Sunday Contra)
16 Dec 2016 Ara Casey & Chase Willett (Special Event)
14 Dec 2016 Callers: Melissa Running & Kappy Laning (Wednesday English Country Dance)
11 Dec 2016 Kathy Anderson calls with STEAM (Sunday Contra)
10 Dec 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVIII
10 Dec 2016 December Open Sing
08 Dec 2016 AT BALLROOM BLUM Susan Taylor and MetroGnomes (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Dec 2016 December 2016 Board Meeting
07 Dec 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Dec 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Dec 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
04 Dec 2016 Anna Rain with Green Light Karma (Sunday Contra)
03 Dec 2016 Winter Solstice Concert: Meridian & Friends (Special Event)
30 Nov 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Nov 2016 Bob Isaacs with the Decaf Zombies (Sunday Contra)
27 Nov 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Nov 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Nov 2016 Melissa Chatham with Triple Helix (Sunday Contra)
19 Nov 2016 Maelstrom with Two Sisters (Monthly Program)
18 Nov 2016 Martha Burns (Special Event)
17 Nov 2016 Canal Street String Band (Special Event)
16 Nov 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Nov 2016 November Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Nov 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
13 Nov 2016 DeLaura Padovan and Frog Hammer (Sunday Contra)
13 Nov 2016 November Gospel Sing
13 Nov 2016 DeLaura Padovan calls with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
12 Nov 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVII
10 Nov 2016 Kappy Laning and Organic Family Band (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Nov 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Nov 2016 Janine Smith and Maivish (Sunday Contra)
05 Nov 2016 November Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
05 Nov 2016 RISE AGAIN with Annie Patterson & Peter Blood (Special Event)
04 Nov 2016 for November (Open Sing)
03 Nov 2016 Le P'tit Plan (Special Event)
02 Nov 2016 November 2016 Board Meeting
02 Nov 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Nov 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Nov 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
30 Oct 2016 Perry Shafran with Frequent Fliers (Sunday Contra)
26 Oct 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
23 Oct 2016 Will Mentor and Riptide (Sunday Contra)
23 Oct 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Oct 2016 Challenge Contra! Will Mentor and Riptide (Sunday Contra)
22 Oct 2016 Special Square Dance Event!
21 Oct 2016 Eleanor Ellis & Pearl Bailes (Special Event)
19 Oct 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Oct 2016 October Song Circle (Song Circles)
18 Oct 2016 John Doyle & Colin Farrell (Special Event)
16 Oct 2016 Laura Brown calls w/Rachel Eddy & The Rock Farmers (Sunday Contra)
15 Oct 2016 Tal Naccarato (Special Event)
13 Oct 2016 Dick Weissman (Special Event)
12 Oct 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Oct 2016 Ann Fallon with New Hipsters (Sunday Contra)
09 Oct 2016 October Gospel Sing
09 Oct 2016 Katie McNally Trio & Capital Accord (Monthly Program)
09 Oct 2016 Liz Donaldson with The New Hipsters (Family Dance)
09 Oct 2016 Fiddle Workshop with Katie McNally (Special Event)
08 Oct 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLVI
07 Oct 2016 October Open Sing
05 Oct 2016 October 2016 Board Meeting
05 Oct 2016 Caller: Andrea Nettleton (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Oct 2016 Lesson for beginners, before the dance (Wednesday English Country Dance)
02 Oct 2016 CONTRASTOCK VI (Sunday Contra)
01 Oct 2016 October Greenbelt Contra (Co-Sponsored Dance)
29 Sep 2016 Coillín--from County Roscommon, Ireland (Special Event)
28 Sep 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Sep 2016 Ash Devine with Judith-Kate Friedman (Monthly Program)
25 Sep 2016 George Marshall with Wild Asparagus (Sunday Contra)
25 Sep 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Sep 2016 2016 Getaway (FSGW Getaway)
21 Sep 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Sep 2016 Picket Sisters: Saro Lynch-Thomason & Ash Devine (Special Event)
21 Sep 2016 September Song Circle (TBD)
20 Sep 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
18 Sep 2016 Janine Smith and Susan Taylor with Dead Sea Squirr (Sunday Contra)
17 Sep 2016 John Roberts & Deb Cowan (Special Event)
17 Sep 2016 Square Dance Smorgasbord (Co-Sponsored Dance)
17 Sep 2016 Square Dance Smorgasbord!
16 Sep 2016 Callithump (Special Event)
15 Sep 2016 Liz Masterson with Kathy & Marv Reitz (Special Event)
14 Sep 2016 Callers: Ann Fallon and Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
12 Sep 2016 Sign up: Youth Trad Song Weekend 2017 (Jan 6-8) (Co-Sponsored Festival)
11 Sep 2016 Alexandra Deis-Lauby calls with Pete's Posse (Sunday Contra)
11 Sep 2016 Takoma FOLK (Special Event)
11 Sep 2016 FSGW September Gospel Sing
11 Sep 2016 Alexandra Deis-Lauby calls with Maelstrom (Family Dance)
10 Sep 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLV
08 Sep 2016 NEW LOCATION - Seekers Church is where the Silver Spring Dance is This Month (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 Sep 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Sep 2016 Circle of Life Song Circle (Open Sing)
04 Sep 2016 Bob Isaacs calls with Amberwing (Sunday Contra)
02 Sep 2016 September Open Sing
31 Aug 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
28 Aug 2016 Janine Smith with Organic Family Band (Sunday Contra)
28 Aug 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
28 Aug 2016 September 2016 Board and Budget Meeting (Board Meeting)
24 Aug 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
21 Aug 2016 Frannie Marr calls with The Stuff (Sunday Contra)
20 Aug 2016 Windborne (Special Event)
20 Aug 2016 Doo Wop Sing (Doo-Wop Sing)
20 Aug 2016 Vocal Harmony Workshop with Windborne (Special Event)
19 Aug 2016 Rowyn Peel (Special Event)
17 Aug 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
17 Aug 2016 August Song Circle (Song Circles)
14 Aug 2016 Maia McCormick calls with Ricochet (Sunday Contra)
13 Aug 2016 Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante RESCHEDULED (Special Event)
11 Aug 2016 MOVED Callithump with Caroline Barnes (Co-Sponsored Dance)
10 Aug 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
07 Aug 2016 April Blum with Zekes Fancy (Sunday Contra)
05 Aug 2016 August Open Sing
03 Aug 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Aug 2016 August 2016 Board Meeting
31 Jul 2016 Charlotte Crittendon with Contraforce (Sunday Contra)
30 Jul 2016 Nanne Kalma and Ankie van der Meer (Special Event)
29 Jul 2016 Nanne Kalma and Ankie van der Meer (Special Event)
28 Jul 2016 Charlotte Crittenden with Contraforce (Contra Sonic)
27 Jul 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Jul 2016 Andrea Nettleton calls with Sligo Creek Stompers (Sunday Contra)
24 Jul 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
23 Jul 2016 Sunset Square Dance in Rock Creek Park!
20 Jul 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Jul 2016 July Song Circle (Song Circles)
17 Jul 2016 Steve Gester calls with The Ripples (Sunday Contra)
13 Jul 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Jul 2016 Gaye Fifer with Anadama (Sunday Contra)
10 Jul 2016 Quena Crain and the Long Pond Rounders (Family Dance)
06 Jul 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
06 Jul 2016 July 2016 Board Meeting
03 Jul 2016 Bill Wellington and Wheelhouse (Sunday Contra)
01 Jul 2016 July Open Sing
29 Jun 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
26 Jun 2016 Perry Shafran calls with The Boneshakers (Sunday Contra)
26 Jun 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
25 Jun 2016 Orrin Star and Jimmy Gaudreau (Special Event)
22 Jun 2016 Caller: Carol Marsh (Wednesday English Country Dance)
19 Jun 2016 Kappy Laning with Dance du Jour (Sunday Contra)
18 Jun 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIV
16 Jun 2016 Richard Grainger--POSTPONED/CANCELLED (Special Event)
15 Jun 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Jun 2016 June 2016 Board Meeting
15 Jun 2016 June Song Circle (Song Circles)
12 Jun 2016 Ann Fallon calls with Gigmeisters (Sunday Contra)
12 Jun 2016 Eric Maring (Family Dance)
09 Jun 2016 Dugan Murphy with The High Drive (Co-Sponsored Dance)
08 Jun 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
05 Jun 2016 Nils Fredland and Elixir (Sunday Contra)
04 Jun 2016 36th Washington Folk Festival-2016
03 Jun 2016 Janie Meneely & Rob van Sante (Special Event)
29 May 2016 George and Tim and Swallowtail (Sunday Contra)
25 May 2016 Callers: Ann Fallon & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
22 May 2016 Larry Hanks and Deborah Robins (Special Event)
22 May 2016 George Marshall with Great Bear Band (Sunday Contra)
22 May 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
21 May 2016 Ed Trickett (Special Event)
18 May 2016 Caller: Bob Farrall (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 May 2016 Janine Smith with Petes Posse (Sunday Contra)
15 May 2016 Challenge Contra! Janine Smith and Petes Posse (Sunday Contra)
14 May 2016 30th Annual Washington Spring Ball
12 May 2016 Zoe Mulford (Special Event)
12 May 2016 Jeremy Child with Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell and E (Co-Sponsored Dance)
11 May 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
08 May 2016 Will Mentor and Stringrays (Sunday Contra)
08 May 2016 Will Mentor and the Stringrays (Family Dance)
07 May 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLIII
07 May 2016 Susan Taylor with Transatlantic Crossing (Co-Sponsored Dance)
07 May 2016 (Doo-Wop Sing)
06 May 2016 May Open Sing 8PM
06 May 2016 Bob Zentz (Special Event)
04 May 2016 May 2016 Board Meeting
04 May 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 May 2016 Bill Wellington with Cabaret Sauvignon (Sunday Contra)
27 Apr 2016 Caller: Anna Rain (Wednesday English Country Dance)
24 Apr 2016 Gaye Fifer calls with Devine Comedy (Sunday Contra)
24 Apr 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
20 Apr 2016 Caller: Stephanie Smith (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Apr 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (TBD)
19 Apr 2016 Castlebay (Special Event)
17 Apr 2016 Luke Donforth with Rosinance (Sunday Contra)
14 Apr 2016 Ann Fallon with Waverley Station (Co-Sponsored Dance)
13 Apr 2016 Bob Bovee (Special Event)
13 Apr 2016 Callers: April Blum & Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
10 Apr 2016 Caroline Barnes with Honeysuckle Rose (Sunday Contra)
10 Apr 2016 FSGW Gospel Sing
10 Apr 2016 Liz Donaldson with Andrea Hoag (fiddle) and Ralph Gordon (bass) (Family Dance)
08 Apr 2016 2016 Chesapeake Dance Weekend
06 Apr 2016 April 2016 Board Meeting
06 Apr 2016 Caller: Rich Galloway (Wednesday English Country Dance)
03 Apr 2016 Brian Hamshar with Atlantic Crossing (Sunday Contra)
02 Apr 2016 Lee Murdock (Special Event)
02 Apr 2016 Lindsey Dodson with Callithump (Co-Sponsored Dance)
02 Apr 2016 (Potomac River Sacred Harp Singing Convention)
01 Apr 2016 April Open Sing
01 Apr 2016 Lee Murdock (Special Event)
30 Mar 2016 Caller: Melissa Running (Wednesday English Country Dance)
27 Mar 2016 Tom and Myra with Contranella (Sunday Contra)
27 Mar 2016 * canceled * (Shape Note Singing)
23 Mar 2016 Caller: Susan Taylor (Wednesday English Country Dance)
20 Mar 2016 Sarah VanNorstrand with Sea Glass (Sunday Contra)
19 Mar 2016 The Great American Square Dance Revival - Part XLII
16 Mar 2016 Caller: Dan Gillespie (Wednesday English Country Dance)
16 Mar 2016 Schweinhaut Song Circle (Song Circles)
15 Mar 2016 ECDC Meeting (Wednesday English Country Dance)
15 Mar 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
13 Mar 2016 Donna Hunt calls with the MetroGnomes (Sunday Contra)
13 Mar 2016 FSGW Gospel Sing
13 Mar 2016 Donna Hunt and MetroGnomes! (Family Dance)
12 Mar 2016 Ocean Quartet (Monthly Program)
10 Mar 2016 Greg Frock with Sugar Beat (Co-Sponsored Dance)
09 Mar 2016 Caller: Liz Donaldson (Wednesday English Country Dance)
09 Mar 2016 March 2016 Board Meeting
06 Mar 2016 Sue Rosen with Bruce Rosen and Graham DeZarn (Sunday Contra)
04 Mar 2016 March Open Sing
04 Mar 2016 Lilt (Special Event)
02 Mar 2016 Caller: Tom Spilsbury (Wednesday English Country Dance)
01 Mar 2016 Circle of LIfe Song CIrcle (Open Sing)
28 Feb 2016 Ted Hodapp and Northern Aire (Sunday Contra)
28 Feb 2016 (Shape Note Singing)
28 Feb 2016